Posted on April 04, 2011 in Arab American Institute

The following Arab Americans are among those who have held elected or appointed office in selected categories

Former Government Officials

Senior Administration Officials

  • E. Spencer Abraham, U.S. Senator, Michigan (1994-2000)
  • Mitchell E. Daniels, Director, Office of Management and Budget (2001-2004); Jr. Asst. to the President, Political and Intergovernmental Affairs (1985-1987)
  • Judith Rainey Baroody, Director of Strategic Planning and External Affairs, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, Department of State
  • George Doumani, Director of Technology Policy, Department of Energy, George Bush Administration
  • Zead A. Haddad, Senior Policy Advisor, Department of Energy (2001-2008)
  • Walid Maalouf, Director of Public Diplomacy, Middle Eastern and Middle East Partnership Initiative, USAID (2004-2008)
  • Majida Murad, Senior Advisor to the Secretary, Department of Energy
  • Thomas Nassif, U.S. Ambassador (1985-1988)
  • Selwa Roosevelt, Chief of Protocol (1982-1989)
  • George R. Salem, U.S. Solicitor of Labor (1985-1989), U.S. Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy
  • Daniel S. Seikaly, Associate Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice
  • Greg Simon, Director of Domestic Policy, Office of Vice President Gore
  • John H. Sununu, White House Chief of Staff (1989-1991)
  • Dr. Elias Zerhouni, Director, U.S. National Institute of Health (2002 - 2008)

U.S. Ambassadors

  • Edward Gabriel, U.S. Ambassador to Morocco
  • Joseph Ghougassian, U.S. Ambassador to Qatar, Advisor to the Coalition Provisional Authority in Iraq
  • Theodore Kattouf, U.S. Ambassador
  • Marcelle Wahba, U.S. Ambassador to UAE
  • Sam H. Zakhem, U.S. Ambassador (1986-1989)

U.S. Congress

  • James Abdnor, U.S. Senator, South Dakota (1981-1986) (deceased)
  • James G. Abourezk, U.S. Senator, South Dakota (1971-1979)
  • E. Spencer Abraham, U.S. Senator, Michigan (1994-2000)
  • John Baldacci, U.S. Representative, Maine
  • Charles Boustany, Jr., U.S. Representative, Louisiana-7th & 3rd (2005-2017)
  • Pat Danner, U.S. Representative, Missouri (1984-2000)
  • Gwen Graham, U.S. Representative, Florida (2015-2017)
  • Richard Hanna, U.S. Representative, New York (2011-2017)
  • Darrel Issa, U.S. Representative, California (2010-2018)
  • Christopher C. John, U.S. Representative, Louisiana (1996-2004)
  • George A. Kasem, U.S. Representative, California (1959-1961)
  • Abraham Kazen, U.S. Representative, Texas (1967-1985)
  • Ruben Kihuen, U.S. Representative, Nevada, 4th District (2017-2019)
  • Ray LaHood, U.S. Representative, Illinois (1995-2008)
  • George Mitchell, U.S. Senate Majority Leader (1980-1995)
  • Toby Moffett, U.S. Representative, Connecticut (1975-1982)
  • Nick J. Rahall, II, U.S. Representative, West Virginia (1977-2015)
  • Mary Rose Oakar, U.S. Representative, Ohio (1977-1993)
  • John E. Sununu, U.S. Representative, New Hampshire (1996-2002); U.S. Senator, New Hampshire (2003-2008)

back to top

Administration & Congressional Staff

  • Samir Abu Ghazaleh, National Cancer Advisory Board (2000-2007)
  • Luis Acle, White House Office of Public Liaison (1985-1986)
  • Alex M. Azar II, Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services, US Department of Health and Human Services (2005-2007)
  • Michael Baroody, Assistant Secretary, U.S. Dept. of Labor (1985-1988)
  • William J. Baroody, Jr., Asst. to the President, Office of Public Liaison (1973-1977)
  • Michael Bouchard, Assistant Director/Field Operations, Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms
  • Lori Sharpe Day, Director & Advisor to the Attorney General, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs, Department of Justice
  • Michele Forzley, Office of International and Refugee Health, Department of Health and Human Services
  • Edmond Haddad, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy (1987-1988)
  • Robert Joseph, Undersecretary for Arms Control and International Security, Department of State (2005-2007)
  • Ray LaHood, Secretary of Transportation
  • Sam LaHood, Special Assistant, Office of International Affairs, Department of Energy
  • Terry Abdoo King, Press Secretary-U.S. Mint, Bush Administration
  • Kelly Sharbel, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense; Special Assistant for Legislative Affairs, Department of Defense
  • Dina Habib Powell, Assistant Secretary, Educational and Cultural Affairs, Department of State (2005-2007)
  • Ali Tulbah, Cabinet Affairs, White House
  • Nancy Yacoub, Global Affairs, Office of International Women's Issues, U.S. Department of State (2003-2004)
  • Raouf Youssef, Egypt Desk Officer, USAID
  • Sarah Youssef, Associate Director, Domestic Policy Council, Office of the Vice President

Boards & Commissions

  • Azizah Al-Hibri, U.S. Commission on International Religious Freedom (2011-2013)
  • Nasser AlRayashi, Planning Commission, City of Dearborn, Michigan
  • William J. BishilanyMember, State Emergency Response Committee, Ohio (2008)
  • Qusi Al-Haj, Chairman, Rapid City Area Chamber of Commerce, South Dakota
  • Eva Teig Hardy, Southern States Energy Board (2000-2005)
  • Dr. Tawfiq Hassan, Planning Commission, City of Dearborn, Michigan
  • Randa Fahmy Hudome, Board Member, U.S. Secretary of Energy Advisory Board
  • Sally Shaheen Joseph, Commissioner, Michigan Women's Commission
  • Fatima Shama, Commissioner, The Mayor's Office of Immigrant Affairs, New York City, New York (2009-2014)
  • Linda Mansour, Trustee, University of Toledo Board of Trustees, Ohio (2009-2014)
  • Omar Mohammedi, Commissioner, New York City Human Rights Commission (2002-2014)
  • Naomi Shihab Nye, National Council on the Humanities (2002-2007)
  • Randa Shedid, Cambridge Human Rights Commission, Massachusetts
  • James Telb, Board Member, Educational Service Center of Lake Erie West, Ohio

back to top

Former State & Local Officials (Elected)

  • Chris Abboud, State Senator, Nebraska
  • Gene Abdallah, State Senator, South Dakota
  • Robert Aber, State Representative, Pennsylvania
  • Paula Aboud, State Senator, Arizona
  • Omar J. Aboulhosn, Princeton City Councilmember, West Virginia (2007-2008)
  • Stephen Abraham, Register of the Probate, Worcester County Probate 
  • Katcho Achadjian, State Assemblyman, 35th District, California (2010-2016)
  • Amina Ahmed, SeaTac City Councilmember, Washington (2018)
  • John Akouri, Council Member, City Council of Farmington Hills, Michigan
  • Joey Alcede, City Marshal, Lake Charles, Iowa (2004-2018)
  • Abdul Algazali, City Councilor, Hamtramck City Council, Michigan (2006-2014)
  • Ali Baleed Almaklani, President and co-founder of the Yemen American Benevolent Association
  • Suehaila Amen, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County, 14th District 
  • William N. Aswad, State Representative, Chittenden 3-1 District, Vermont (1995-2013) 
  • Victor Atiyeh, Governor, Oregon (1979-1987), State Senator, Oregon (1965-1978); State Representative, Oregon (1959-1964)
  • Dr. Mahmoud Aqeal: Member of the Board of Managers of Preakness Hospital, Passaic County
  • Anthony Azar, State Senator, Rhode Island
  • Steven Baddour, State Senator, Massachusetts
  • Clem Balanoff, State Representative, 32nd District, Illinois (1989-1995)
  • Mariam Balanoff, State Representative, 30th District, Illinois (1979-1983)
  • John Elias Baldacci, Governor, Maine
  • John Douglas Barr II, State Representative and Deputy Majority Leader, Rhode Island
  • Tom Berry, Member, Dearborn Heights City Council, Michigan (2005-2017)
  • William J. Bishilany, Member, City Council, Seven Hills, OH (1995-2003)
  • Elias Bo Ackal, State Representative, Louisiana
  • John Broujos, State Representative, Pennsylvania
  • Theresa A. Buzaid, Danbury City Zoning Commission, Connecticut (2005)
  • David Cappiello, State Senator, Connecticut (1998-2008)
  • David Constantine, Governor's Councilor, Massachusetts
  • Angela Corey, State Attorney, 4th Judicial Circuit District, Florida (2007-2016)
  • George Crady, State Representative, Florida
  • Matt Dababneh, State Representative, 45th District, California (2014-2018)
  • George Darany, State Representative, 15th District, Michigan (2011-2017)
  • Wadie P. Deddeh, State Senator, California
  • Timothy Deratany, State Senator, Florida
  • Helen Abdallah Donohue, Board of Selectmen, Town of Norwood, Massachusetts (2012-2019)
  • John N. Ellem, Delegate, House of Delegates, 10th District, West Virginia 
  • Joe Elias, Member, Pennsylvania Ethnic Heritage Commission
  • Betty Esper, Homestead, Pennsylvania Borough Council (1980-1990); Homestead Borough Mayor (1990-1994, 1998-present)
  • Ted Farah, Danbury City Zoning Commissioner, Danbury, Connecticut (2005-2008)
  • Barbara A. Farrah, State Representative, Michigan (2003-2008)
  • David Farhat, State Representative, Michigan (2003-2006)
  • Debbie Farhat, State Representative, Michigan (1987-88)
  • Pam Faris, State Representative, 48th District, Michigan 
  • Jay Fisette, Member, Arlington County Board, Virginia (1998-2017)
  • John Fritchey, Commissioner, Cook County Board of Commissioners, 12th District (2010-2019); State Representative, House of Representatives, Illinois (1996-2010)
  • Theodore Haddad, Danbury Zoning Commission, Connecticut
  • Ted Haik, Jr., State Representative, Louisiana
  • Fadwa Hammoud, At-Large Member, Dearborn Public School Board, Michigan (2015-2019)
  • William A. Hamzy, State Representative, Connecticut
  • Jack Hanna, Interim Chair, Pennsylvania Democratic Party (2018); Chair, Southwest Caucus of Pennsylvania State Committee of the Democratic Party; Treasurer of PA Democratic Party
  • Matt Heinz, State Representative, 29th District, Arizona
  • Charles A. Howell III, Member, Tennessee General Assembly/House of Representatives (1969-1970)
  • Alex Isaac, Precinct Delegate, Genesee County (5th District)
  • Daniel J. Issa, State Senator, Rhode Island 
  • Paul Jabour, State Senator, 5th District, Rhode Island (2006-2018); Member, Rhode Island General Assembly
  • Morphis A. Jamiel, State Senator, Rhode Island; State Representative, Rhode Island
  • Michael Jarjura, State Representative, 74th District, Connecticut
  • Ruth Joseph, State Representative, Maine
  • Nilo Juri, State Representative, Florida
  • Lori Kabak, Town Clerk, Danbury, Connecticut
  • Stephen Kafoury, State Senator, Oregon
  • David Karem, State Senator, Kentucky
  • Johnny Khamis, President, California's Republican Arab American Congress
  • Nick Khouri, State Treasurer, Michigan (2015-2019)
  • Jonathan Khoury, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Macomb County / 12th District
  • George Kilsey, State Representative, Rhode Island
  • Fred Koory, Governor, State Senator, State Representative, Arizona
  • Joseph Kyrillos, State Senator, New Jersey
  • Thomas Lazieh, Member, Central Falls City Council, Rhode Island (2016-2018)
  • Thomas Libous, State Senator, 12th District, New York (1989-2015)
  • Maureen (Hallal) Maigret, State Representative, Rhode Island; State Director of Elderly Affairs
  • Allan Mansoor, State Representative, 74th District, California (2010-2014)
  • Nadeem Mazen, Member, Cambridge City Council, Massachusetts (2013-2017)
  • Marianne Yared McGuire, Treasurer, Michigan State Board of Education
  • Daniel McNeill, State Representative, 133rd District, Pennsylvania (2012-2017); Commissioner, Whitehall Township, Pennsylvania
  • Harry Meshel, State Senator, Ohio
  • John M. Michael, State Representative, Maine
  • Ollie Mohamed, Sr., State Senator, Mississippi
  • Norman Murdock, State Representative, Ohio
  • Jana Musleh, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County, 11th District
  • Florence NasserMember Genesee County Democratic Party Executive Board
  • John D. Nickola, Precinct Delegate, Genesee County / 5th District Chair, Arab American Democratic Party Caucus for the Executive Committee
  • Joseph Palaia, State Senator, 11th District, New Jersey 
  • James Naifeh, State Representative, 81st District, Tennessee (1974-2014); Speaker, Tennessee House of Representatives (1991-2009)
  • Abdul Noman, Member, Lackawanna City Council, New York (2011-2018)
  • George Noujaim, Waterbury, Connecticut Board of Aldermen, 4th Ward (2011-2013)
  • Selim Noujaim, State Representative, 74th District, Connecticut (2002-2017)
  • Mary Rose Oakar, Member, 11th District, State Board of Education, Ohio (2012-2016)
  • Amir Omar, Member, Richardson City Council, Texas (2009-2013)
  • David Ramadan, Virginia House of Delegates, 87th District (2012-2016)
  • Michele Reagan, Secretary of State, Arizona (2015-2019)
  • Scott Rumana, Assemblyman, New Jersey General Assembly, 40th District (2008-2016); Mayor, Township of Wayne (2002-2008); Member, Passaic County Board of Freeholder (1997-2000); Member, Wayne Township Council (1994-1997)
  • Sam Saad, III, Naples City Council, Florida (2010-2016)
  • Edward Saleeby, Sr., State Senator, South Carolina (1972-2002) deceased
  • Eugene Saloom, State Representative, Pennsylvania
  • Suzanne Sareini, Member, Dearborn City Council, Michigan (1990-2013)
  • Andre Sayegh, Board of Education, Paterson, New Jersey (2007-2008)
  • Edward Shadid, Member, Oklahoma City Council, Oklahoma (2011-2019)
  • George P. Shadid, Illinois State Senator, 46th District
  • Jeanne Shaheen, Governor, New Hampshire
  • Rouhy J. Shalabi, Commissioner, Chicago Park District Judges
  • Ziad Andrew Shehady, Mayor, Springfield, New Jersey (2010-2011, 2012-2013); Deputy Mayor, Springfield, New Jersey (2016)
  • Robert Sheheen, State Representative, South Carolina
  • Vincent Sheheen, State Representative, South Carolina
  • Francis Slay, Mayor, St. Louis, Missouri (2001-2017)
  • Joseph Solomon, Member, Warwick City Council, Rhode Island (2000-2018)
  • Michael Solomon, Member & President, Providence City Council, Rhode Island (2007-2014)
  • John H. Sununu, Chair of New Hampshire Republican Party (2009-2011); Governor, New Hampshire (1983-1989); Chair of the National Governor's Association (1987-1988); New Hampshire House of Representatives (1973-1975)
  • James J. Tayoun, Sr., State Representative, Pennsylvania
  • Jay Tibshraeny, State Senator, 21st District, Arizona (2003-2010); Vice Mayor, Chandler, Arizona (1990-1994); Chandler, Arizona City Council, Arizona (1986-1990).
  • E. J. Thomas, Jr., State Representative, 27th District, Ohio (1984-1999)
  • Terry A. Thomas, Board Member of South Bay Irrigation, District 4, California (2014-2018)
  • Jeffrey W. Thomas, City Council, New Kensington
  • Rashida Tlaib, Michigan House of Representatives, 6th District (2009-2014)
  • Ted Wahby, Treasurer, Macomb County, Michigan (1995-2015)
  • Chris Wakim, House of Delegates, West Virginia (2003- 2007)
  • Tracey A. Yokich, State Representative, Michigan
  • Sam Zakhem, State Senator, Colorado
  • George Zainyeh, State Representative, Rhode Island
  • Joann Zogby, Member and Vice Chairperson, Ringtown Borough Municipal Authority, Pennsylvania

back to top

Former State & Local Officials (Appointed)

  • Ruth Abboud, Legislative Representative, Ohio State School Board
  • Charles G. Abdelnour, San Diego City Clerk
  • Mary J. Abu-Ghazaleh, Precinct Officer, Democratic Party, South Dakota
  • Mai Abdul-Rahman, DC Human Rights Commission
  • Terry Ahwal, Michigan Advisory Council on Chaldean and Arab American Affairs
  • Michael Akrouche, Director, Department of Liquor Control, Ohio
  • Salam Al-Marayati, Commissioner, Los Angles Human Relations Commission
  • Ron Amen, Director of Community and Economic Development Department, City of Dearborn Heights (2009-2016); Executive Assistant, Michigan Human Relations Commission, Livonia, Michigan 
  • Miriam Amer, Cedar Rapids Civil Rights Commission
  • Bilal Ayyub, Governor’s Commission on Middle Eastern Americans Affairs, Maryland
  • Milan T. Azar, Legal Counsel, State House Labor Committee, Rhode Island
  • John Bader, Regional Vice-Chair, California Congress of Republicans (San Francisco Bay Area)
  • George Bayoud, Secretary of State, Texas
  • Fred Buderi, Member, Peace and Justice Advisory Commission, California
  • Jo Ann Hajjar Byrnes, Morris County Democratic Party Committeewoman
  • Hassen A. Cara, Chamber of Commerce International Committee, Oklahoma
  • Hany G. Choulagh, Michigan Advisory Council on Chaldean and Arab American Affairs
  • Jamal Dajani, Commissioner, California Immigrant Rights Commission
  • Peter G. Decker, Jr., Virginia Board of Corrections
  • Dennis Denno, Communications Director, Michigan Democratic Party & Michigan House Democrats
  • Troy A. Eid, U.S. Attorney, Colorado
  • Zenna Faraj Elhasan, Director of Corporate Counsel, Wayne County, Michigan (2011-2018)
  • Kaleel M. Ellis, Vigo County Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
  • Michael T. Ellis, Vigo County Chief Adult Probation Officer
  • Mike Farrah, Director of the Mayor’s Office of Neighborhood Services, City and County of San Francisco
  • Nancy Shehata Fitterer, Chief of Staff of State Senator Jennifer Beck (R-12) and Assemblyman Declan O'Scanlon (R-12)
  • Omar Ganoom, Deputy State Treasurer, Ohio
  • Diedra A. Garcia, State Personnel Board, Colorado
  • Abdel Razzaq Ghalayani, Special Assistant for Ethnic Affairs, Office of Representative Robert Brady
  • John Abi-Habib, Committee Chair, Lebanese Heritage Community Committee  
  • Frederick T. Hadeed, Commonwealth Health Research Board 
  • Ted Halaby, Colorado Republican Party Chairman
  • Linda Saoud Hallmark, Member, Governor's Task Force on Children's Justice, Michigan
  • Sami Hamed, Tucson Transit Taskforce, Arizona
  • Eva Teig Hardy, Board Member, Avalere Health Board of Directors
  • Karen Henry, Michigan Advisory Council on Chaldean and Arab American Affairs
  • Pamela Howar, Vice Chair, District of Columbia Republican Committee
  • Randa Fahmy Hudome, Chairperson, Maryland Commission for Women
  • Richard Ieyoub, Louisiana Attorney General
  • Constance Koury, Louisiana Economic Development Corps
  • Marwan Kreidie, Co-Chair, Philadelphia Mayor-elect Kenney's Immigrant and Multicultural Affairs Transition Team, Pennsylvania
  • Neveen H. Kurtom, Chair, Howard County Commission for Women, Maryland
  • George Lazieh, Special Assistant Attorney General, Rhode Island
  • Samuel Lazieh, Chief of Staff, State Treasurer’s Office, Rhode Island
  • Rafat Mahmood, Virginia Asian Advisory Board
  • Al Maloof, Miami-Dade Expressway Authority
  • James Maloof, Human Rights Commission of Illinois
  • Martin F. Manna, Michigan Advisory Council on Chaldean and Arab American Affairs
  • Asaad Masri, Medical Foundation, University of Virginia
  • Maureen Massiwer, Chief of Staff, Governor’s Office, Rhode Island
  • Stephen Sami Mashney, Secretary, Marin County Democratic Central Committee
  • Anisa Mehdi, New Jersey Public Broadcasting Authority
  • Abe Munfakh, Chairman of the board of the Arab American and Chaldean Council; member of the Plymouth, Michigan Foundation Board
  • Gus Murad, Commissioner, Small Business Commission, City and County of San Francisco
  • Bassima Mustafa, New Jersey Educational Opportunity Fund Board of Directors
  • Ross Nammar, San Jacinto City Manager, California
  • Thomas Nassif, Vice Chair, California Commission for Economic Development
  • David-Imad Ramadan, Board of Visitors, George Mason University 
  • Juliet Ristom, Associate Member, State Republican Party, California
  • Houeida Saad, Deputy General Counsel for Inova Health Systems  
  • Nadia Saad Bettendorf, Commissioner, Orange County Human Relations Commission, California
  • Thomas J. Saadi, Assistant Attorney General, Connecticut; First Lieutenant, JAG Corp, U.S. Army Reserves; City Councilman, Danbury City Council, Connecticut
  • Abdel Salem, City Manager, City of El Centro, California
  • Donna E. Shalala, President, University of Miami
  • Fatima Shama, Commissioner of The Mayor's Office of Immigrant Affairs
  • Saba Shami, Chief Deputy of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, Virginia
  • Basel K. Shatara, Michigan Advisory Council on Chaldean and Arab American Affairs
  • Richard P.F. Shibley, Deputy Secretary of State, Massachusetts
  • Saffiya Shillo, Director of Ethnic Affairs, Office of the Lt. Governor, Illinois
  • Joseph J. Skaff, West Virginia Secretary for Public Safety
  • Anthony Solomon, State Treasurer, Rhode Island
  • Robert Stephan, Attorney General, Kansas
  • James Stokes, State Director of Appointments, Office of Governor Granholm, Michigan
  • Danny Tanoos, Superintendent of Schools, Vigo County School Corporation, Indiana
  • E. Najla Tanous, USSBA District Counsel, Houston Office
  • Jay Tibshraeny, Planning and Zoning Commissioner, Chandler, Arizona
  • Chris Sununu, Executive Council of New Hampshire 

Mayors

  • Sam Abed, Escondido, California
  • Bobby Abrusley, Oakdale, Louisiana
  • Richard Anter, City of Fairview Park, Ohio
  • John J. Ash, Jr., Olean, New York
  • Adeeb E. Bassitt, St. Albans, West Virginia
  • Fred Daboul, Mayor Pro-Tem St. Albans, Michigan
  • Michael Damas, Toledo, Ohio
  • Alex Daoud, Miami Beach, Florida
  • Samer Elbassiouny, Washington Township, New Jersey
  • Brenda J. Elias, Franklin, New Hampshire
  • Joseph El-Kateeb, Farmington, Michigan
  • Joseph P. Ganim, Mayor, Bridgeport
  • Albert Habhab, Fort Dodge, Iowa
  • Tommy Hazouri, Jacksonville, Florida
  • Robert Isaac, Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Samuel T. Isaac, Cumberland, Kentucky
  • Teresa Ann Isaac, Lexington, Kentucky
  • Paul Jabour, Providence, Rhode Island
  • Michael Jarjura, Waterbury, Connecticut
  • Ruth Joseph, Waterville, Maine
  • Thomas Lazieh, Central Falls, Rhode Island (1990-1996)
  • James Maloof, Peoria, Illinois
  • Abraham Malooley, Commissioner, Terre Haute Redevelopment Commission, Indiana
  • Joe Michael, Homer, Lousiana
  • George Milhim, Hempstead, New York
  • Herb Mocol, Mankato, Minnesota
  • Mary C. Moran, Bridgeport, Connecticut
  • Eugene F. Moses, Azusa, California
  • George Mowad, Oakdale, Louisiana
  • Tim Nader, Chula Vista, California
  • Lee Namey, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
  • Alfred Saliba, Dothan, Alabama
  • Joan Haddad Saliba, Hartwell, Georgia
  • Ziad Andrew Shehady, Springfield, New Jersey 
  • Randel Coy Shadid, Edmond, Oklahoma
  • Donna Fekay Smith, Pamona, California
  • Jay Tibshraeny, Mayor, City of Chandler, Arizona (1994-2002; 2011-2019)

back to top

Judges

  • Charles A. Abdella, First Justice, East Brookfield District Court, Massachusetts
  • Caram Abood, Judge, 47th Judicial District, Pennsylvania
  • Charles D. Abood, Judge, Ohio 6th District Court of Appeals
  • Omar J. Aboulhosn, Judge, 9th Judicial Court, West Virginia (2010-2015)
  • Philip T. Abraham, Circuit Court Judge, Oregon
  • Lawrence Ackels, Jr., Judge, Texas
  • James Albert, District Judge, Westmoreland county, Pennsylvania (2015-2016)
  • Fred Anthony, Judge of Probate, Shelton
  • George N. Asack, Probate Trial Court Judge, Massachusetts
  • George Assad, Judge, Nevada
  • Louis E. Azar, Probate Judge, City of Central Falls
  • Gloria Bahakel, Judge, Alabama
  • Miriam D. Balanoff, Circuit Court Judge, Illinois
  • Robert Balanoff, City Court Judge, Cook County, Illinois
  • James Barakatt, Judge, California
  • Rosemary Barkett, Chief Justice, Florida Supreme Court; Judge, 11th Circuit Court of Appeals (1994-2013)
  • David Baroody, Judge, South Carolina
  • John Baroody, Judge, New York
  • Richard Berry, Superior Court Judge, Iowa
  • Richard G. Berry, Judge, California
  • George L. Betro, Court Chief Judge, Utica City, New York
  • Bruce Coury, Magistrate, City of Brook Park, Ohio
  • Peter Michael Curry, Senior District Judge, Texas
  • Peter C. Deddeh, Superior Court Judge, San Diego, California
  • David Dowd, Jr., U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio (1996-2016)
  • Richard Eade, Circuit Court Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit Court of Florida (1987-2013)
  • George Ellis, Senior Judge, Harris County, Texas
  • John E. Ellis, Circuit Court Judge, Mississippi
  • James Gabriel, Chief Judge of the Bankruptcy Court, Massachusetts
  • Doughlas George, Judge, Kentucky
  • Albert Habhab, Senior Judge, Iowa Court of Appeals
  • Peter Haddad, County Court Judge, Brevard County, Florida
  • William James Haddad, Judge of the Circuit Court, Cook County, Illinois
  • Richard Haik, Chief Judge, U.S. District Court, Western District of Louisiana (2015-2016)
  • Ernest S. Hayeck, Trial Court Judge, Massachusetts
  • Fred Hazouri, Judge, 4th District Court of Appeal, Florida
  • Janice M. Holder, State Supreme Court Justice, Tennessee (1996-2014)
  • Sheila Isaac, Judge, Kentucky
  • Morphis A. Jamiel, Probate Judge, Town of Warren
  • Moses Kando, Judge, Workers Compensation Commission
  • George Kazen, U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas (1979-2018)
  • Philip A. Kazen, Jr., Judge, 227th District Court, Bexar County 
  • Paul Kfoury, Judge, New Hampshire
  • Alvin G. Khoury, Judge, Texas
  • Thomas Malik, Judge, Louisiana
  • Anthony Mansour, Circuit Court Judge, Michigan
  • Martin Mansur, District Court Judge, Minnesota
  • Frederick M. Marshall, Supreme Court Judge, New York
  • Alfred Monsour, District Judge, Louisiana
  • Alfred Morad, Judge, Southeast Wayne County
  • John L. Murad, Justice, New York State Supreme Court
  • Robert A. Nader, Judge, 11th District, Court of Appeals, Ohio
  • Joseph Nahra, Judge, Ohio 8th District Court of Appeals
  • Charles Najjar, Judge, Birmingham, AL
  • Woodrow Nasser, Judge, Terre Haute Superior Court
  • Kenneth P. Nasif, Justice, Attleboro District Court / Bristol County Juvenile Court (Massachusetts)
  • George Nazarian, Probate Judge, City of Pawtucket
  • Joseph G. Owen, Supreme Court Justice, 9th Judicial Circuit, New York
  • James J. Rashid, Judge, Michigan
  • Deeb G. Sarkas, Judge, Administrative Adjudication Division, Probate Judge, City of Central Falls
  • Anthony F. Shaheen, Justice, New York State Supreme Court, Oneida County
  • William Shaheen, Judge, Durham District Court (New Hampshire)
  • George Shahood, Judge, Florida
  • Mitchell Shaker, Judge, Trumbell County, Ohio
  • M. John Shamo, Recorder's Court Judge
  • Saffiya Shillo, Election Judge, Illinois
  • Joseph J. Solomon, Municipal Court Judge, City of Warwick
  • William G. Tajra, Probate Judge, City of Central Falls
  • Raymond A. Thomas, Probate Judge, Town of Bristol, Rhode Island
  • Richard Unis, Judge, Oregon Supreme Court
  • Antonio "Tony" Viviano, Judge, Macomb County Probate Court (1993-2002); Judge, 16th District Macomb County Circuit Court (2003-2010); Chief Judge, Macomb County Circuit Court (2005-2007)
  • David Viviano, Judge, 16th District Macomb County Circuit Court (2006-2013); Chief Judge, Macomb County Circuit Court (2011-2013)
  • Ernest George Williams, Los Angeles County Superior Court Judge
  • Thomas Yezbak, Judge, Uniontown, Pennsylvania
  • Paul Zakaib, Jr., Circuit Court Judge, 13th Judicial Circuit

Party Leaders

  • Ismael Ahmed, 3rd Vice Chair, Michigan Democratic Party, Michigan
  • Newman Abuissa, Johnson County Democratic Central Committee, Iowa
  • Bridgette Fawaz Anouti, Officer-at-Large, Michigan Democratic Party, Michigan
  • Qusi Al-HajChairman, Pennington County Republican Party, South Dakota
  • Jack Hanna, Interim Chair, Democratic Party, Pennsylvania
  • Nicola Hawatmeh, Vice Chairman, Michigan Republican Party, Michigan
  • Alex Isaac, Precinct Delegate, Genesee County; Member of the Executive Board, Genesee County Democratic Party, Michigan
  • Florence Nasser, Member of the Executive Board, Genesee County Democratic Party, Michigan
  • John D. Nickola, Precinct Delegate, Genesee County; Chair, Arab American Democratic Party Caucus for the Executive Committee
  • Majed Samarneh, 7th Ward Co-Leader, Yonkers Democratic City Committee, New York

back to top