Posted on in Arab American Institute

The Roster of Arab Americans in Public Service and Political Life lists Americans of Arab descent who hold elected or appointed office on the local, county, state or federal level, as well as party activists and political professionals.

To view a list of Arab American candidates running for office, click here.

Since first published in 1991, the Roster has been a major source of pride for Arab Americans and a much-demanded resource on the breadth and growth of our involvement in the civic and political life of the United States.

Most of those listed on the Roster are members of the Arab American Leadership Council (ALC) which was founded in 1989 as the only national network to monitor and support the activity of elected and appointed officials, candidates for public office and party activists of Arab descent. In 2002 the ALC incorporated the Arab American Leadership PAC which was renamed the ALCPAC. Click here to learn more.

To be included in Roster, please e-mail Haley Arata

Click Here for Former Government & State Officials

Arizona

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Athena Salman,
Representative & Minority Whip, State House of Representatives, 
26th District


Ashraf Elgamal,
Co-Chair, Phoenix Police Arab Advisory Board 

Jay Tibshraeny,
San Marcos District,
Maricopa County
Justice Court
 
 

Mohammad Riyad,
Co-Chair, Phoenix Police
Arab Advisory Board

   

 

California

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Mariam Aboudamous,
Vice Mayor,
City of American Canyon

Daniel Homsey
Director, San Francisco Neighborhood Empowerment Network

 Peter C. Deddeh, 
Superior Court Judge, San Diego

Jonathan Abboud,
Interim Vice Chair of Central California, Arab American Caucus of the California Democratic Party
Jonathan Abboud,
Trustee, Santa Barbara City College
Board of Trustees, Area 6

Thomas Nassif, Member, Agricultural Policy Advisory Committee

 James A. Kaddo, 
Los Angeles County Superior Court Judge

Amira Abed
Secretary,
Arab American Caucus of the California Democratic Party

Haidar Awad,
Member, Hawthorne City Council

Joseph Sweiss,
Commissioner,
San Francisco Human Rights Commission 

  Sara Abed, Treasurer,
Arab American Caucus of the California Democratic Party

Basim Elkarra,
Twin Rivers Unified Board of Trustees, Area 5

 

 

Iyad Afalqa, Chair,
Arab American Caucus of the California Democratic Party

 Sam Hindi,
Mayor, Foster City

 

 

Charlie Ara, President, Palm Desert Greens Democrats  

Johnny Khamis,
San Jose City Council, District 10

 

 

Mahmoud El-Farra,
Interim Director of Students and Youth Outreach, Arab American Caucus of the California Democratic Party

Alex Saab,
Member, Downey City Council, 5th District

 

 

Hossam Haggag,
Northern Vice Chair, 
Arab American Caucus of the California Democratic Party

Ali Saleh, Mayor,
City of Bell

 

 

Fayaz Nawabi,
Interim Director of Communications, 
Arab American Caucus of the California Democratic Party

Ahmad Zahra, Member, Fullerton
City Council, 5th District

 

 

Ahmad Zahra,
Southern Vice Chair,
Arab American Caucus of the California Democratic Party

 

Colorado

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 

 John Zakhem, Colorado Access to Justice Commission

 

 Sam H. Zakhem, Republican Nationalities Council and Republican State Executive Committee

 

 

 

 John Zakhem,
Executive Committee of Denver County Republicans

Connecticut

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Joseph Ganim, 
Mayor, Bridgeport

 Thomas J. Saadi, Commissioner, Department of Veterans Affairs

 Hon. Fred Anthony, 
Judge of the Probate of Shelton

 Robert J. Yamin, 
Republican State Central Committee

 Daniel Jowdy, 
City Treasurer, Danbury

 Dianne E. Yamin, Associate Corporation Counsel

 Paul Ganim, Judge of the Court of Probate, Bridgeport

 

Richard Jowdy, Zoning Commission, Danbury

 Raymond P. Yamin, Associate Corporation Counsel; Danbury Housing Authority Commissioner

 Dianne E. Yamin, 
Judge of the Probate Court, Danbury

 

 Lori Kaback, Town Clerk, Wilton

 
Paul Estefan, Airport Administrator/Director of Civil Preparedness;
Danbury Housing Authority Commissioner

 

 

Matthew Long, Board of Assessment Appeals, Cromwell 

 

 

 


Florida

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Charlie Crist,
U.S. House of Representatives, 13th District
Laura Blundy,
Florida Advisory Committee, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights  
Nelly N. Khouzam, Appeals Court Judge, 2nd District   
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell, 
U.S. House of Representatives, 26th District 
  Adrian Soud, Jr. 
Circuit Court Judge, 4th Circuit, Family Division
 

Donna Shalala,
U.S. House of 
Representatives, 27th District

  Jalal Harb,
Judge, 10th Judicial Circuit Court 
 

 

Hawaii

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Mark J. Hashem, State House of Representatives, 18th District      

Illinois

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Emil/Bill D. Haddad, Jr., York Township Committeeman, Dupage County; Board of the Fire & Police Commission, City of Elmhurst   Samuel Betar, III, 
13th District Subcircuit Court Judge, Cook County
 
 Darin LaHood, 
U.S. House of Representatives, 18th District
  Michael Betar, 
Associate Judge, 19th Judicial Circuit
 

 

  James E. Shadid, Chief Judge, Central District Court of Illinois   

Indiana

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 George Azar, City Councilman-at-Large, Terre Haute      

Iowa

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Mazahir Salih, Member, Iowa City Council      

Kentucky

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Teresa Isaac, Chairperson, Board of Lexington Fair Housing Council      

Louisiana

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Ralph Abraham, U.S. House of Representatives, 5th District

 

 Jay C. Zainey, Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana  
Garrett Graves,
U.S. House of Representatives, 6th District 
     

Maryland

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Sid Saab, Maryland State Delegate, 33rd District

 Sam Abed, Secretary of Juvenile Services, Governor's Cabinet     Sid SaabRepublican State Central Committee
   Laila K. Atallah, Counsel Assistant Attorney General & the Maryland Department of Business and Economic Development    
   Enas Elhanafi, Commissioner, Maryland Governor's Commission on Middle Eastern American Affairs; Member, Montgomery County's Committee Evaluation and Review Board     
 

Neveen H. Kurtom,
Vice Chair, Howard County Board of Appeals; Member, Governor's State Child Fatality Review Team; Chair, Governor’s Commission on Middle Eastern Affairs

   

 

Massachusetts

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Annissa Essaibi George, Member, Boston City Council  Jamie Zahlaway Belsito,
Commissioner, The Ellen Story Special Commission on Postpartum Depression; Member, Salem State Board of Trustees
   
Patricia A. Haddad, 
Representative, State House of Representatives, 5th Bristol 
Steven P. Kfoury, Fourth Deputy Secretary, Office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth    
David E. Hajjar,
Selectman, Town of Norwood Board of Selectmen
     

 

Michigan

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Wassim "Dave"Abdallah,
Member, Dearborn Heights City Council 
Nancy A. Abraham, Assistant U.S. Attorney, Flint, Michigan David Allen, Judge, 3rd Circuit Court, Wayne County Masoud al-Awamleh, Officer, Michigan Democratic Party, 12th District 
 Robert A. Abraham, Member, Dearborn City Council Ismael Ahmed, Associate Provost of Integrated Learning and Community Partnership, University of Michigan-Dearborn Mariam Saad Bazzi,
Wayne County Circuit Court, 3rd District
 Abdulhakem Alsadah, Chair, Yemeni American Democratic Caucus, Michigan Democratic Party
Jihan Aiyash,
Member, Hamtramck School Board
Khaled Beydoun, Michigan Advisory Committee, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights  Annette Berry, Judge, 3rd Circuit Court, Wayne County   Rashid Baydoun,
Officer-at-Large, Michigan Democratic Party
Saad Almasmari,
Member, Hamtramck City Council 
Ghida Dagher,
Director of Appointments,
Governor's Office 
Diane Dickow D’Agostini,
Judge, 48th District Court, Oakland County   
Fay Beydoun,
2nd Vice Chair, Michigan Democratic Party; Precinct Delegate, Wayne County, 14th District
Justin Amash, U.S. Representative, 3rd District  Rasha Demashkieh
Co-Chair, Civil Rights Commission, Office of the Governor 
Charlene Mekled-Elder, Judge, 3rd Circuit Court, Wayne County Mallak Beydoun,
Chair, Arab American Democratic Caucus, Michigan Democratic Party
Sam Baydoun,
Wayne County
Commissioner, 13th District
Al Haidous,
Wayne County Airport Authority Board of Directors
Joseph J. Farah, Circuit Judge, Genesee County Sami Khaldi,
President, Dearborn Democratic Club
Bill Bazzi,
Member, Dearborn Heights City Council 
Mouhanad Hammami, Director, Department of Public Health, Wayne County  Linda Saoud Hallmark, Probate Judge, Oakland County  Jana Musleh, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County, 11th District
David Bazzy, 
Member, Dearborn City Council
 Fadwa Hammoud,
Michigan Solicitor General
Adel Harb, Judge, 3rd Circuit Court, Wayne County   Mohamed Okdie, Vice Chair, Michigan Democratic Party, 15th District 
Nadia Berry,
Member, Crestwood School Board
Ken Harb, Board Member, Livonia Brownfield Redevelopment Authority    Michael P. Hatty, Judge, 44th Circuit Court, Livingston County  
Michael J. Bouchard, Sheriff, Oakland County    Hala Jarbou,
Judge, Oakland County
Circuit Court 
 
Lisa Hicks-Clayton, Member, Dearborn Heights City Council     Karen Khalil, Judge, 17th District Court 

 Susan Dabaja, President, Dearborn City Council 
   Mona Majzoub, U.S. District Court Magistrate, Eastern District of Michigan  
Pam Faris, 
Representative, State House of Representatives, 48th District 
  Matthew Sabaugh, 
Judge, 37th District Court, Macomb County
 
Salwa Fawaz,
Member, Crestwood School Board
  Sam Salamey, Judge, 19th District Court, Wayne County 

Al Haidous, Wayne County Commissioner, 11th District   George Steeh, U.S. District Court Judge, Eastern District of Michigan   
Abdullah Hammoud,
Representative, State House of Representatives, 15th District

  David Turfe, Chief Judge, 20th District Court, Dearborn Heights   
Sally Shaheen Joseph, Member, Board of Trustees, Mott Community College   David Viviano,
Justice, Michigan Supreme Court
 
Anam Miah, Member, Hamtramck City Council     Kathryn Viviano,
Circuit Court Judge, Macomb County 
 
Abu Musa,
Member, Hamtramck City Council 
  Tracey A. Yokich, Circuit Court Judge, Macomb County   
Yousef Rabhi,
Representative, State House of Representatives, 53rd District 
 

 

  
 Mike Sareini, Member, Dearborn City Council       
Rashida Tlaib, 
Representative, U.S. Congress, 13th District
      

Middle-Eastern American Affairs Commission 

 Dave Abdallah
 Fay Beydoun
 Susan Dabaja
 Haifa Fakhouri
 Ronald Haddad
 Fadwa Hammoud
 Lina Harajli
 Sharif Hussein
 Martin Manna
 Adel Mozip
 Abe Munfakh
 Nabeel R. Obeid
 Michael Romaya
 Manal Saab
 Suzanne Sukkar

Minnesota

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Dr. Hala Asamarai, Member, Columbia Heights School Board   Abdi Warsame, Member, City Council, Minneapolis     
Siad Ali,
 Member, Minneapolis School Board, 3rd District
     
Aisha Gomez,
Representative, State House of Representatives, 62B
     

Hodan Hassan,
Representative, State House of Representatives, 62A

     

Najwa Massad,
Mayor, Mankato

     

Mohamud Noor,
Representative, State House of Representatives, 60B

     

Ilhan Omar,
Representative, U.S. Congress, 5th District 

     

Cara Schulz,
Member, Burnsville City Council

     

Nevada

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Brittney Miller,
State Assembly, 5th District
     

New Hampshire

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Benjamin Baroody,
Representative,
43rd District
     
 Chris Sununu,
Governor

     

New Jersey

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Al Abdelaziz,
Member, Paterson City Council, Ward 6
 Aref Assaf,
President, New Jersey's Arab Heritage Commission; Member, New Jersey Governor's Ethnic Advisory Council
Ramy A. Eid
Municipal Court Judge, City of Jersey City 
 Aref Assaf, Morris County Republican Party Committeeman
Randy George,
Mayor, North Haledon
 Tawfiq Barqawi,
Gloucester County Human Relations Commission, New Jersey State Human Relations Council, New Jersey Arab Heritage Commission 
Hany Mawla, Superior Court Judge, Superior Court of the State of New Jersey    Sherine El-Abd, President, New Jersey Federation of Republican Women; Member, Executive Committee; Passaic County Women's Republican Club; Passaic County Republican Committee 
Mike Ghassali,
Mayor, Montvale
Emilio K. Dabul, Spokesman for Immigration
and Customs Enforcement in
New Jersey 
Scott Rumana, Superior Court Judge, Vicinage 11 Superior Court, Passaic County Al Abdelaziz,
Co-Chairman, 
Paterson Democratic
Party
Mohamed T. Khairullah, Mayor, Prospect Park   Sherine El-Abd, Superintendent of Elections, Passaic County, New Jersey     
 Andre Sayegh,
Mayor, Paterson 
Sami Elmansoury, Monmouth County Human Relations Commission     
Hazim Yassin,
Councilman, Borough of Red Bank
Hani Khoury, Member, Supreme Court's Committee on Unauthorized Practice of Law    

 

 
Hany Mawla, Member, Attorney General’s Arab and Muslim Advisory Committee
   
  Bader Qarmout
Educational Opportunity Fund Board of Directors   
   

New Jersey Arab American Heritage Commission

Morad A. Abou-Sabe' Ph.D
Youssef Abdul-Samad
Ramy Adam Eid
Siham Alfred
Aref Assaf
Tawfiq Barqawi
Montaha Deeb
Eman Hamad, MD
Abraham A. Kasbo
Philip M. Kayal Ph.D.
Samer E. Khalaf Esq
Hany A. Mawla Esq.
Anisa Mehdi
Salaheddin Mustafa
Ginan Rauf
Sarah Slaiman
Ahmed Soliman

New York

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Mona Abdulla,
Member, Lackawanna School Board
Ammir Rabadi, Trustee, Yonkers Board of Education  Kevin M. Dowd,
Justice, New York State Supreme Court
 Joseph Elhilow, Member, Board of Directors, Southwest Brooklyn Citizen Corps 
Nader Sayegh,
Member, State Assembly, 90th District 
Nader Sayegh, President, Yonkers Charter Commission; Trustee, Yonkers Board of Education      Gerard Kassar, Chair, New York State Conservative Party 

 

North Carolina

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Sandra EdwardsDepartment of Commerce, USEAC Director, International Trade Administration      

 

Ohio

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Matt Joseph, Commissioner, Dayton City  Awatef Assad, Assistant Law Director, Cuyahoga County Department of Law Edward J. Elum, Judge, Massillon Municipal Court  Faouzi A Baddour,
Precinct Chair, Cuyahoga County Democratic Party
   Samuel J. Sliman, Department Head of Annexation, Office of the Mayor Edmond Sargus, Federal District Court Judge, Southern District of Ohio  
  James Telb,
Board Member, Educational Service Center of Lake Erie West
Jack Zouhary, Federal District Court Judge, Northern District of Ohio   

Oregon

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

      Jack Hanna,
State Central Committee Delegate, Multnomah County Democratic Party


Pennsylvania

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Rose Hykel, Real Estate Tax Collector, Upper Merion Township Fadia Halma, Regional Director, PA Department of Community and Economic Development Joseph M. James, Judge, Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas   
 Diana Kazour, Vice President, Borough Council, Baldwin Hills   Michael J, Koury Jr., Judge, Northampton County Court of Common Pleas  
 Tracey Khalil, Borough Council, Jefferson Hills    Mark Mansour, District Judge, Westmoreland County   
 Kweilin Nassar, Commissioner, PA Human Relations Commission   Gerald Solomon, Judge, Fayette County (14)    
 Joe Hanna, Lehigh County Sheriff, 133rd District      
Betty Esper, Mayor, Homestead      

Rhode Island

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Hanna GalloState Senator, 27th District Michael Soloman,
Business and Development Director, City of Providence

Christine Jabour, Associate Judge, District Court, 2nd Division

 
 Joseph Solomon,
Mayor, Warwick

     

South Carolina

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Vincent Sheheen, State Senator, 27th District      

South Dakota

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Michael Saba,
Representative, State House of Representatives, 9th District
     Qusi Al-Haj, Deputy State Director, Senator John Thune

Texas

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

   Saba Abashwal,
Chief External Affairs Officer, Houston Airport System
   M. Emad Salem, Texas State Democratic Party Executive Committee, Senate District 10 - Tarrant County
   Ahmed Rabie, Member, Houston Mayor's International Trade and Development Council: Middle East and North Africa    
   Nijad FaresSenior Board Member, Harvard John F. Kennedy School of Government Board of Trustees; Member, Veterinary Board of Overseers, Tufts University    

Vermont

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Nader Hashim,
State House of Representatives, Windham-4

 

 

 


Virginia

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Hala Ayala, House of Delegates, 51st District   Hady Amr, Senior Adviser to the U.S. Secretary of State Special Envoy for Israeli-Palestinian Negotiations   George Doumar, Permanent Member, 4th Circuit Judicial Conference

Samiah Bahhur,
Chairwoman, Dulles District GOP 

 
 Sam Rasoul,  
House of Delegates, 11th District
Shahid Malik, Vice Chair, Fairfax County Human Rights Commission    Nancy Kader, Fairfax County Democratic Committee
Ibraheem Samirah,
House of Delegates, 86th District

Paul Noursi, Engineering Standards Review Committee

  Omar Kader, Fairfax County Democratic Committee

Mo Seifeldein,
Member, Alexandria City Council 

M. Siddique Sheikh, Chairman/Founder, Pakistan American Business Association     Saba Shami, Fairfax County Democratic Committee
  Shakeel Tufail, Director, Pakistan American Business Association    Paul Noursi, Fairfax County Democratic Committee 
  Samiah Bahhur, Loudon County Commissioner, Commission on Aging    
 

Dr. Ayman Eldarwish,
Fairfax Area Disability Services Board (Mason)

   

 

Washington

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 
   Damon ShadidSeattle Municipal Court (Pos. 7)  

 

West Virginia

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Doug Skaff Jr., House of Delegates, 35th District  

 Omar J. Aboulhosn, Federal Magistrate Judge, Southern District of West Virginia

 

 

Wisconsin

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Sura Faraj
Chairperson, Riverwest Neighborhood Association, Milwaukee 

 Sandra Edwards, Senior International Trade Specialist, International Trade Administration