Arab_Americans_on_the_Ballot.jpg

The Arab American Institute proudly recognizes Arab Americans running for elected office across the country. From local school boards, to the United States House of Representatives, Arab Americans are serving their communities and our country in innumerable capacities. Head over to our Roster of Arab Americans in Public Service and Political Life for a list of those currently in office.

2020 Arab American Candidates

 Name  State  Running for  District  Election Date Result
 Athena Salman AZ State House of Representatives 26

Primary: 08/04/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Jonathan Abboud CA State Assembly 37

Primary: 03/03/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 Lost Primary
 Sam Abed CA U.S. Congress 50

Primary: 03/03/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 Suspended   campaign before
 primary
 Mariam Aboudamous CA Napa County Supervisor 5

 General: 03/03/2020

 Lost Election
 Ammar Campa-Najjar CA U.S. Congress 50

Primary: 03/03/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 Proceeding to
 General
 Iyad Afalqa CA Orange County Democratic Party
Central Committee
AD-74

General: 03/03/2020

 Lost Election
 Basim Elkarra CA Twin Rivers School Board Area 5

General: 03/03/2020

 Won Election
 Lulu Hammad CA Orange County Democratic Party
Central Committee
AD-73

General: 03/03/2020

 Lost Election
 Darrell Issa CA U.S. Congress 50

Primary: 03/03/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 Proceeding to
 General
 Mirvette Judeh CA Orange County Democratic Party
Central Committee
AD-65

General: 03/03/2020

 Lost Election
 Johnny Khamis CA State Senate 15

Primary: 03/03/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 Lost Primary
 Tim Nader CA San Diego County
Superior Court
30

General: 03/03/2020

 Lost Election
 Ali Saleh CA Bell City Council At-Large

General: 03/03/2020

 Won Election
 Iman Joudeh CO State House 41

Primary: 06/30/2020
General:11/03/2020

 
 Charlie Crist FL U.S. Congress 13

Primary: 08/18/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Noor Fawzy FL

Coral Springs
City Commission

-

General: 11/03/2020

 
 Michael Kalil FL Judicial Circuit Court 4

General: 08/18/2020

 
 Debbie Mucarsel-Powell  FL U.S. Congress 26

Primary: 08/18/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Donna Shalala FL U.S. Congress 27

Primary: 08/18/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Newman Abuissa IA U.S. Congress 2

Primary: 06/02/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Tamer Abouzeid IL State Senate 13

Primary: 03/17/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 Suspended   campaign before
 primary
 Rush Darwish IL U.S. Congress 3

Primary: 03/17/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 Lost Primary
 Sarah Gad IL U.S. Congress 1

Primary: 03/17/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 Lost Primary
 Ali Gadelhak IL State Senate 7

Primary: 03/17/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Darin LaHood IL U.S. Congress 18

Primary: 03/17/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 Proceeding to   General
 Abdelnasser Rashid IL

Cook County
Board of Review

1

Primary: 03/17/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 Lost Primary
 Garret Graves LA U.S. Congress 6

Primary: 11/03/2020
General: 12/05/2020

 
 Ihssane Leckey MA U.S. Congress 4

Primary: 09/01/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Jamie Zahlaway Belsito MA U.S. Congress 6

Primary: 09/01/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Saad Almasmari MI State House of Representatives 4

Primary: 08/04/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Mariam Saad Bazzi MI Wayne County
Circuit Court
3

General: 11/03/2020

 
 Rashida Tlaib MI U.S. Congress 13

Primary: 08/04/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Dalia Al-Aqidi MN U.S. Congress 5

Primary: 08/11/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Ilhan Omar MN U.S. Congress 5

Primary: 08/11/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Mike Ghassali NJ U.S. Congress 5

Primary: 06/02/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Reem Subei OH State Senate 2

Primary: 06/02/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Rima Ghandour OR Multnomah County Circuit Court 12

Primary: 05/19/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Lulu Seikaly TX U.S. Congress 3

Primary: 03/03/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 Proceeding to
 General
 Paul Berry VA Fairfax County Democratic Committee, 
Tech Chair
-

General: 01/28/2020

 Won Election
 Pete Khalil WA U.S. Congress 3

Primary: 03/10/2020
General: 11/03/2020

 
 Yaghnam F Yaghnam WI Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors 11

Primary: 02/18/2020
General: 04/07/2020

 Lost Primary