Back to Top

Arab American Roster

The Roster of Arab Americans in Public Service and Political Life lists Americans of Arab descent who hold elected or appointed office on the local, county, state or federal level, as well as party activists and political professionals.

To view a list of Arab American candidates running for office, click here.

Since first published in 1991, the Roster has been a major source of pride for Arab Americans and a much-demanded resource on the breadth and growth of our involvement in the civic and political life of the United States.

Most of those listed on the Roster are members of the Arab American Leadership Council (ALC) which was founded in 1989 as the only national network to monitor and support the activity of elected and appointed officials, candidates for public office and party activists of Arab descent. In 2002 the ALC incorporated the Arab American Leadership PAC which was renamed the ALCPAC. Click here to learn more.

To be included in Roster, please click here and tell us your political and contact information. If you know of information that needs to be updated, please e-mail Joan Hanna today!

Federal Positions | Former Government & State Officials

Click inside the map below to view listings by state.



Alabama

Judges

Alfred Bahakel, Circuit Judge, Jefferson County

Arizona

Elected Officials

Michele Reagan, State Senator (23rd District)
Jay Tibshraeny, Mayor, City of Chandler

Appointed Officials

Bishara Bahbah, Precinct Committeemen, Scottsdale Republican Party, Scottsdale
Sami Hamed, Vice President, Transportation Advisory Committee; Member, Tucson Transit Task Force

Arkansas

Appointed Officials

Anita Langhover, Safety Coordinatory, Carroll County; Chairman, Carroll County Citizen Corp Party Leaders
 

California

Elected Officials

Sam Abed, Mayor of Escondido
 Darrel Issa, U.S. House of Representatives (CA-49th District)
Dennis Zine, Councilman, Los Angeles City Council (3rd District)
Allan Mansoor, Assemblyman, California State Assembly (68th District)

Appointed Officials

Albert Dib, President, Los Angeles Relocation Appeals Board
Daniel Homsey, Director of Constituent Relations, City and County of San Francisco
Johnny Khamis, Councilman, San Jose City Council (10th District)
Simon Naoufal, Rialto Housing Beautification Commissioner
Thomas Nassif, Member, California Commission on Economic Development
Nadia Saad Bettendorf, Chair, Orange County Human Relations Commission
Suheil Shatara, Member, Land Marks Preservation Committee, San Francisco
Vicky Tamoush, Deputy Labor Commissioner
Terry A. Thomas, Director, Southbay Irrigation District, Division 4

Judges

Peter C. Deddah, Superior Court Judge, San Diego
James A. Kaddo, Los Angeles County Superior Court Judge

Party Leaders

Charlie Ara, President, Palm Desert Greens Democrats
Reed Hamzeh, Los Angeles County Democratic Central Committee
Johnny Khamis, President, San Jose Chapter; Republican Arab American Congress
Elias Khawam, California Democratic State Central Committee
Rima Nashashibi, Executive Board Member, Democratic State Central Committee
Tareef Nashashibi, Chairman Arab American Council, Republican State Central Committee, Orange County
Salim Qaru, San Mateo Central Committee, California Republican Party; President, San Mateo Republican Arab American Congress
Arkan Somo, Republican State Central Committee
Samira Haddad Tamer, Arab American Republican Caucus
Samuel Wakim, Vice Chair, Siskiyu County Republican Central Committee, California Republican Party

Colorado

Appointed Officials

John Zakhem, Colorado Access to Justice Commission
Dana Abdelnour, Lt. Governor’s Executive Assistant

Party Leaders

Suzanne Asaff Blankenship, Precinct Committee Chairperson, Jefferson County Democratic Party
Suzanne Asaff Blankenship, Chair, Jefferson County Progressives
Sam H. Zakhem, Republican Nationalities Council and Republican State Executive Committee
John Zakhem, Executive Committee of Denver County Republicans

Connecticut

Elected Officials

Paul “Lubus” Estefan, Director, Office of Emergency Management, Danbury
Theodore Haddad, Zoning Commission, Danbury
Daniel Jowdy, City Treasurer, Danbury
Richard Jowdy, Zoning Commission, Danbury
Lori Kaback, Town Clerk, Danbury
Selim Noujaim, State Representative (74th District)
Thomas J. Saadi, Councilman, Danbury City Council

Appointed Officials

Thomas J. Saadi, Assistant Attorney General
Robert J. Yamin, Corporation Counsel and Chief Legal Officer, and Director of Legal Affairs, City of Danbury
Dianne E. Yamin, Associate Corporation Counsel
Raymond P. Yamin, Associate Corporation Counsel

Judges

Hon. Fred Anthony, Judge of the Probate of Shelton
Paul Ganim, Judge of the Court of Probate, Bridgeport
Dianne E. Yamin, Judge of the Probate Court, Danbury

Party Leaders

Robert J. Yamin, Republican State Central Committee
Jimmetta Samaha, Secretary, Democratic State Central Committee

District of Columbia

Appointed Officials

Claudette Shwiry, D.C. Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday Commission

Party Leaders

Mai Abdul Rahman, Precinct Vice Chair Ward 3 Republican Party

Florida

Elected Officials

Angela Corey, State Attorney (4th Judicial Circuit)
Sam Saad III, Naples City Council

Appointed Officials

Norman Abraham, Chairman, Jacksonville Recreation Advisory Board
Al Maloof, Board Member, Miami-Dade Expressway Authority
Donna E. Shalala, President, University of Miami

Judges

Rosemary Barkett, Judge, 11th Circuit Court of Appeals
Richard D. Eade, Circuit Court Judge (17th Circuit, Family Division)
Fred A. Hazouri, Judge, 4th District Court of Appeals
Nelly N. Khouzam, Appeals Court Judge (2nd District)
Adrian Soud, Jr. Circuit Court Judge (4th Circuit, Family Division)

Georgia

Appointed Officials

Hani Q. Khoury, Executive Director, Mayor’s Commission for Disability Issues

Party Leaders

Mary Zumot Abu-Akel, State Delegate, GA Republican Party

Hawaii

Party Leaders

Saleem Ahmed, State Central Committee Member, Democratic Party

Illinois

Elected Officials

Robert G. Abboud, Village President, Barrington Hills
George Caleel, Board of Trustees Oak Brook Village
Emil/Bill D. Haddad, Jr., York Township Committeeman, Dupage County; Board of the Fire & Police Commission, City of Elmhurst

Appointed Officials

Clem Balanoff, Cook County Deputy Clerk
Gabriel F. Fakhouri, Illinois State Senate Advisory Committee
Terry Meriden, Governor's Advisory Board on Diabetes
Rouhy J. Shalabi, Commissioner, Chicago Park District

Judges

James E. Shadid, Chief Judge, Central District Court of Illinois
Samual Betar, III., Circuit Court Judge of Cook County

Party Leaders

Maurice Salem, Chair, East Fishkill Democratic Party

Political Professionals

Ray Hanania, Bipartisan Political Consultant
Maysoon Deeb, Republican Campaign Consultant

Indiana

Elected Officials

George Azar, City Councilman at Large, Terre Haute
Ray Azar, Vigo County Alcoholic Beverage Commission
Mitch Daniels, Governor
 

Appointed Officials

Frank E. Shahadey, Deputy Sheriff, Vigo County Police
Danny Tanoos, Superintendent of Schools, Vigo County School Corporation

Judges

Larry Cary Sakel, Demotte Traffic Court Judge

Party Leaders 

Kay Borchert, Democratic Precinct Chair

Iowa

Party Leaders

Newman Abuissa, Johnson County Democratic Central Committee
Linda Nassif, Linn County Republican Central Committee, Advisory Board Member
Jordan Trcka, 2nd Congressional District Democratic Central Committee

Political Professionals

Nader Helawa, LINK Strategies

Kentucky

Elected Officials 

Teresa Isaac, Chairperson, Board of Lexington Fair Housing Council

Louisiana

Elected Officials 

Joey Alcede, City Marshal, Lake Charles
Charles Boustany, Jr., U.S. Representative (LA-3rd District)

Judges

Richard Haik, Chief Judge, U.S. District Court, Western District of Louisiana
Jay C. Zainey, Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana

Maryland

Appointed Officials

Sam Abed, Secretary of Juvenile Services, Governor's Cabinet
Laila K. Atallah, Counsel Assistant Attorney General & the Maryland Department of Business and Economic Development
Enas Elhanafi, Commissioner, Maryland Governor's Commission on Middle Eastern American Affairs; Member, Montgomery County's Committee Evaluation and Review Board 
Sid Saab, Member, Maryland Farm Bureau

Party Activists and Officials

Bilal Ayyub, Maryland Governor's Emergency Management Advisory Council
Sid Saab, Republican State Central Committee

Massachusetts

Elected Officials

Helen Abdallah Donohue, Town of Norwood Board of Selectmen
Stephen Abraham, Register of the Probate, Worcester County Probate 
Patricia A. Haddad, State Representative, (5th Bristol)
 

Appointed Officials 

Steven P. Kfoury, Executive Director, State Publications and Regulations, Office of Secretary of State
Mary S. McElroy, Zoning Board of Appeal
James G. Peters, Justice of the Peace; Notary Public; Commissioner, Brookline Commission of Disabled Persons
Susan Saliba, International Trade Specialist for the Middle East, Governor’s Office
Randa Shedid, Cambridge Human Rights Commission

Judges

Edward G. Daher, Chief Justice, Housing Court Department
Joseph Lian, Jr., First Justice, Worcester Probate and Family Court
Jan Lewis Najemy, Associate Justice, Worcester Juvenile Court

Party Leaders

Ashraf Hegazy, Member, Somerville Ward 6 Democratic Committee 
Mushtaque A. Mirza, Member, Affirmative Action Committee; Massachusetts Democratic State Committee

Michigan

Elected Officials

Robert A. Abraham, Dearborn City Council
Abdul Algazali, Hamtramck City Council
Justin Amash, U.S. Representative (R-3rd District)
Tom Berry, Dearborn Heights City Councilman
Michael J. Bouchard, Sheriff, Oakland County
George T. Darany, State Representative (D-15th District)
Al Haidous, Mayor of Wayne
Sally Shaheen Joseph, Member, Board of Trustees, Mott Community College 
Suzanne Sareini, Dearborn City Council
Rashida Tlaib, State Representative (12th District)
Ted B. Wahby, Treasurer, Macomb County
Mike Sareini, Dearborn City Council
Susan Dabaja, President Dearborn City Council
David Bazzy, Dearborn City Council 

Appointed Officials

Rana Abbas, Michigan Women’s Commission
Mohammed Abdrabboh, Civil Rights Commission, Office of Governor
Nancy A. Abraham, Assistant US Attorney, Flint, Michigan
Yvonna Abraham, Judicial Attorney, Wayne County Circuit Court
Fawzea B. Abusalah, Commission on Higher Education and Economic Growth
Wendy Acho. Michigan Community Service Commission
Riad Ahmad, Investigator, Special Operations, Civil Process Unit, Sheriff’s Executive Administrative Offices, Wayne Co.
Ismael Ahmed, Associate Provost of Integrated Learning and Community Partnership at the University of Michigan-Dearborn; Vice Chair of the Michigan Democratic Party   
Peter Ajulni, MI Osteopathic Medicine Advisory Board
Nass AlRayashi, Planning Commission, City of Dearborn
Mostafa Al Aswad, Michigan Department of Community Health
Alan Amen, Director, Grant Administrator, Wayne County
Ronald Amen, Executive Assistant, Michigan Human Relations Commission, City of Livonia
Dr. Yahya Basha, Commissioner, Michigan Department of Civil Rights
Diane Bayeh, Treasurer, Mount Morris Township
Joe Beydoun, Mayor’s Citizens Liaison, City of Dearborn
Kenwah Dabaja, Policy Analyst, State House of Representatives, Democratic Central Staff
Amne Darwish-Talab, Director of Social Services (East), Commission on Services to the Aging
Dennis Denno, Chief of Staff, State Senator Buzz Thomas
Shirley Mann Gray, The Michigan Child Death State Advisory Team
Linda Saoud Hallmark, Governor’s Task Force on Children’s Justice
Imad Hamad, Michigan Advisory Committee to U.S. Commission on Civil Rights
Abed Hammoud, Wayne County Assistant Prosecutor
Ken Harb, Livonia Brownfield Development Board
Nick Hawatmeh, Michigan Board of Speech Language Pathology
Hassane Jamal, Director of Community and Economic Development, City of Dearborn Heights
Sally Shaheen Joseph, Michigan Women’s Commission, Office of Governor 
Abdul M. Mackie, Michigan Board of Counseling
Samir Mashni, State Mental Health Board
Mohamed Okdie, Wayne County Mental Health Board
Claude Richards, Commission for the Blind
Hassan Saab, Deputy Director, Department of Public Services Wayne County
Noel Saleh, Michigan Advisory Committee to U.S. Commission on Civil Rights
Suzanne Sareini, Commission on Women 
Alex Shami, Secretary, Dearborn’s Library Board of Commissioners
David Turfe, Chief Judge, 20th District Court, Dearborn Heights

Advisory Commission on Arab and Chaldean American Affairs

Abdulhakem A. Alsadeh, term expires 9/30/13
Fay Beydoun, term expires 9/30/13
Ahmed Chebbani 
Samir A. Danou, term expires 9/30/13
Charlene M. Elder, term expires 9/30/13; in addition a Judge 3rd Circuit Court
Haifa Fakhouri, President and CEO of the Arab American and Chaldean Council
Hesham E. Gayar, term expires 9/30/14   
Alex Isaac, term expires 9/30/14; in addition a Member of the Genesee County Democratic Party
Karen L. Karam, term expires 9/30/13
John M. Mackay, term expires 9/30/14 
Radwan M. Mardini, term expires 9/30/14
Samir Mashni, term expired
Fatina Masri, term expires 9/30/14
Nida R. Samona, term expired
George H. Shalhoub, term expires 9/30/14 
George C. Steeh, term expired; in addition a U.S. District Court Judge, Eastern District of Michigan

Judges

David Allen, Judge, 3rd Circuit Court, Wayne County
Annette Berry, Judge, 3Rd Circuit Court, Wayne County
Dianne Dickow D’Agostini, Oakland County District Judge (48th District)
Joseph J. Farah, Circuit Judge, Genesee County
Linda Saoud Hallmark, Probate Judge, Oakland County
Karen Khalil, Judge, 17th District Court
Charlene Mekled-Elder, Judge, 3rd Circuit Court 
Henry William Saad, Judge, Michigan Court of Appeals, 2nd district
Sam Salamey, Magistrate Judge, Dearborn District Court
George Steeh, U.S. District Court Judge, Eastern District of Michigan
David Turfe, District Court Judge, 20th District
Tracy A. Yokich, Circuit Court Judge, Macomb County

Party Leaders

Rana Abbas, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 15th District
Albert Abbasse, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Kent County / 3rd District
Hassan Abraham, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Masoud al-Awamleh, Officer at Large, Michigan Democratic Party
Fadwa Alawieh, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Ali Baleed AlMaklani, Executive Director of the Yemen American Benevolent Association (Y.A.B.A.)
Nass AlRayashi, Officer at Large, Michigan Democratic Party
Ismael Ahmed, Associate Provost of Integrated Learning and Community Partnership at the University of Michigan-Dearborn; Vice President of the Michigan Democratic Party
James Amar, President, Labor and Employment Relations Association, Detroit Area Chapter
Bilal Amen, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Suehaila Amen, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Anton Attard, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 15th District
Ghazalah Baydoun, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Hassan Baydoun, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Rashid Baydoun, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 15th District
Tarek M. Baydoun, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 15th District
Sarah Bazzi, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 15th District
Maryam Berri, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Fay Beydoun, Officer at Large, Michigan Democratic Party; Precinct Delegate, Wayne County / 14th District
Jaafar Beydoun, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 11th District
Michael Chami, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 11th District
Ahmad Chebbani, Precinct Delegate, Wayne County Democratic Party; Executive Board 13 Cong Dist Democratic Party, Member, State Democratic Party
Kenwah Dabaja, Regional director for Michigan Young Democrats (13th, 14th and 15th Congressional Districts)
Ramzi Dalloo, Precinct Delegate. Oakland County / 9th District; Chairman of the Chaldean Democratic Caucus
Linda Fakhouri, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Nisreen Fakhouri, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Patricia Farhat, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Ingham County / 8th District
Abed Hammoud, Assistant United States Attorney in the Eastern District of Michigan located in Detroit
Abraham Harajli, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 15th District
Mark Hanna, Partner the public interest law firm, Murphy Anderson
Ken Harb, no longer service on the zoning board of appeals in Livonia, Michigan (term ended in July 2011)
Nicola Hawatmeh, Vice President, Tri-City Republican Club
Alex Isaac, Member of the Executive Board, Genesee County Democratic Party; Precinct Delegate, Genesee County / 5th District
Ida Isaac, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Genesee County / 5th District
Linda Jaafar, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 15th District
Reda Jaber, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Sandra Jaward, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 15th District
Sarah Jaward, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 15th District
Sally Shaheen Joseph, Commissioner on the Michigan Women's Commission (Third Term); Advisory Board Member of the Flint Area Salvation Army; Serves on the Arab-American Institute Executive Board and the Arab-American Institute National Policy Council
Jumana Judeh, Member, Democratic State Central Committee
Ray Kadry, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 15th District
Amira Kaid, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Khitam “Kim” Kasham, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Joumana Kayrouz, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Oakland County / 9th District
Sami Khaldi, Division Permit Engineer for Wayne County, MI; Vice President of the Dearborn Democratic Club;
Jonathan Khoury, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of MacombCounty / 12th District
Lillian Kishek, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Oakland County / 9th District 
Lillian Metry, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 13th District
Abe Munfakh, Chairman of the board of the Arab American and Chaldean Council; member of the Plymouth, MI Foundation Board  
Jana Musleh, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 11th District
Anthony Nasser, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 15th District
Florence Nasser, Member Genesee County Democratic Party Executive Board
Victoria Nasser, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 15th District
John D. Nickola, Precinct Delegate, GeneseeCounty / 5th District Chair, Arab American Democratic Party Caucus for the Executive Committee
Mohamed Okdie, Vice Chair, 13th Congressional District Democratic Party
Mohammad Qazzaz, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Claude Richards, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 13th District, Vice-President, Grosse Point Democratic Club
Hussein Saghir, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Eftikhar Saleh, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Gamal Saleh, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District
Taleb Salhab, Officer at Large, Michigan Democratic Part;
Wafa A. Sayed, Community Organizer, Michigan Caucus and Michigan State House of Representatives
Jennifer Suidan, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Oakland County / 11th District

Minnesota

Appointed Officials

Ismail A. Ismail, Hennepin County Capital Budgeting Task Force; Eden Prairie, Board of Adjustments and Appeals

Party Leaders

Herb Mocol, Democratic State Central Committee; Chair, Blue Earth Democratic Party

Missouri

Elected Officials

Francis Slay, Mayor, City of St. Louis

Appointed Officials

Charles Karam, Vice-Chair, Board of Trustees, St. Louis Metropolitan Sewer District

Party Leaders

Brian Wahby, Democratic Committeeman 7th Ward, Chair of St. Louis City Democratic Central Committee
 

New Hampshire

Elected Officials

Benjamin C. Baroody, State Representative (13th District), Assistant Democratic Leader, State House of Representatives

New Jersey

Elected Officials

Randy George, Mayor of North Haledon
Mohamed T. Khairullah, Mayor of Prospect Park  
Ayman Mamkej, Municipal Chairman, Republican Party, City of Haledon
Hesham Mahmoud, County Committee, Republican Party of Bergen County
Scott Rumana, State Assemby (40th District) 
Andre Sayegh, Paterson City Council (6th Ward)
George Shalhoub, President, Borough Council
Ziad Andrew Shehady, Mayor of Springfield

Appointed Officials

Dr. Mahmoud Aqeal, Member of the Board of Managers of Preakness Hospital, Passaic County
Aref Assaf, Commissioner of New Jersey's Arab Heritage Commission; Member of New Jersey Governor's Ethnic Advisory Council
Tawfiq Barqawi, Gloucester County Human Relations Commission, New Jersey State Human Relations Council, New Jersey Arab Heritage Commission
Yosry H. Bekhiet, International Account Executive, New Jersey Commerce & Economic Growth Commission
Jo Ann Hajjar Byrnes, Board of the Graystone Park State Psychiatric Hospital
Sherine El-Abd, Council on Local Mandates; State of NJ Division on Women; New Jersey State Advisory Committee of the US Commission on Civil Rights; President, New Jersey Federation of Republican Women
Sami Elmansoury, Mayor's Designee, Marlboro Township Planning Board
Nancy Shehata Fitterer, Chief of Staff of State Senator Jennifer Beck (R-12) and Assemblyman Declan O'Scanlon (R-12)
Maha Munayyer Kabbash, Member of the Attorney General’s Arab and Muslim Advisory Committee
Samer Khalaf, Member, Governor’s Blue Ribbon Advisory Panel on Immigrant Policy; Attorney General’s Arab and Muslim Advisory Committee; NJ Executive Advisory Committee on Police Standards.
Hani Khoury, Member, Supreme Court's Committee on Unauthorized Practice of Law
Anisa Mehdi, New Jersey Public Broadcasting Authority
Bassima Mustafa, Commission on Bullying in Schools 
Hany Mawla, Superior Court of the State of New Jersey, New Jersey Civil Rights Commission, Member of the Attorney General’s Arab and Muslim Advisory Committee 
Bassima Mustafa, New Jersey Educational Opportunity Fund Board of Directors
 

New Jersey Arab American Heritage Commission

Morad A. Abou-Sabe' Ph.D
Mr. Youssef Abdul-Samad
Mr. Ramy Adam Eid , Esq.
Dr. Siham Alfred
Dr. Aref Assaf
Tawfiq Barqawi
Mr. Montaha Deeb
Dr. Eman Hamad, MD
Mr. Abraham A. Kasbo
Dr. Philip M. Kayal Ph.D.
Mr. Samer E. Khalaf Esq
Mr. Hany A. Mawla Esq.
Ms. Anisa Mehdi
Mr. Salaheddin Mustafa
Ms. Ginan Rauf
Sarah Slaiman
Mr. Ahmed Soliman

Party Leaders

Aref Assaf, Morris County Republican Party Committeeman
Jo Ann Hajjar Byrnes, Morris County Democratic Party Committeewoman
Sherine El-Abd, President, New Jersey Federation of Republican Women; Member, Executive Committee; Passaic County Women's Republican Club; County Committee Woman, Passaic County Republican Committee 
Bassima Mustafa, Executive Board Member, New Jersey Democratic Future
 

New York

Elected Officials

Richard Hanna, U.S. Representative (R-24th District)
Thomas Libous
, State Senator (52nd District); Assistant Majority Leader
Abdul S. Noman
, Lackawanna 1st Ward Councilman

Appointed Officials

John Abi-Habib, Committee Chair, Lebanese Heritage Community Committee  
Jerry Kassar, County Chairman, Brooklyn Conservative Party
Omar Mohammedi, Commissioner, New York City Commission on Human Rights  
Fatima Shama, Commissioner of The Mayor's Office of Immigrant Affairs
 

Judges

Kevin M. Dowd, Justice, Supreme Court, Chenango County 
Didi M. Skaff, Administrative Law Judge, Environmental Control Board

Party Leaders 

Joseph Elhilow, Member, Board of Directors, Southwest Brooklyn Citizen Corps 
 

Environmental Commission

 Majed Samarneh, Yonkers Democratic City Committee, 7th Ward Leader
Nader Sayegh, Chairman, Yonkers Charter Commission

North Carolina

Appointed Officials

Sandra Edwards, Department of Commerce, USEAC Director, International Trade Administration

Party Leaders

George Maron El-Khouri, State Democratic Party Executive Committee, 2012 Democratic Convention Delegate

Ohio

Elected Officials

Tim Ali, City Council, Middleburg Heights; Councilman at Large
William J. Bishilany, Deputy Treasurer for State Treasurer Josh Mandel 
Matt Joseph, Dayton City Commissioner
Mary Rose Oakar, State Board of Education, District 11 Member
Jim Telb, Sheriff, Lucas County

Appointed Officials

Awatef Assad, Assistant Director of Law, City of Cleveland Department of Law 
Linda Mansour, Toledo Labor Management Citizens’ Committee; Toledo Port Authority China Task Force; NW Ohio Global Task Force for the Lucas County Port Authority, University of Toledo Board of Trustees
Samuel J. Sliman, Administrator, Canton Civil Service Commission

Judges 

David Dowd Jr.,  US District Court Judge, Northern District of Ohio

Edward J. Elum, Judge, Massillon Municipal Court
Edmond Sargas, Federal District Court Judge, Southern District of Ohio 
Jack Zouhary, Federal District Court Judge, Northern District of Ohio

Party Leaders

Faouzi A Baddour, Precinct Chair, Cuyahoga County Democratic Party
 

Political Professionals 

Omar Humadi, Regional Finance Director, Ohio Democratic Party
Jeffrey Kassouf, Media Consultant, Take 1 Studios

Oregon

Judges

Philip T. Abraham, Senior Circuit Judge

Pennsylvania

Elected Officials

Camille "Bud" George, State Representative; also serves as a member of the Environmental Quality Board, PennVEST, the Wild Resource Conservation Board, the Joint Legislative Air and Water Pollution Control Committe, the House Democratic Policy Committee and the Powerful House Rules Committee 
Fadia Halma, Deputy Executive Director of the Pennsylvania Democratic Party
Rose Hykel, Real Estate Tax Collector, Upper Merion Township
Diana Kazour, Borough Council, Baldwin Hills
Tracey Khalil, Borough Council, Jefferson Hills 
Joanne Zogby, Vice President, Ringtown Borough
Marwan Kreidie, Chairman, Pennsylvania Civil Service Commission
Kweilin Nassar, Commissioner, PA Human Relations Commission
Renee George Martin, Special Assistant for Legislative Affairs, Government Relations, Department of the Auditor General

Judges

James Albert, District Judge, Westmoreland County
Michael J, Koury Jr., Judge, Northampton County Court of Common Pleas
Joseph M. James, Judge, Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas
Mark Mansour, District Judge, Westmoreland County
Gerald Solomon, Judge, Fayette County (14)
 

Party Leaders

Jack A. Hanna, Chair, Southwest Caucus of PA State Committee of the Democratic Party

Rhode Island

Elected Officials

 Hanna Gallo, State Senator (27-Cth District)
Paul Jabbour, State Senator, (District 5)
Joseph Solomon, Warwick City Council, Warwick
Michael Soloman, Providence City Councilman, Providence

Appointed Officials

James N. Allam, Chairman, Board of Canvassers and Elections, Woonsocket 
Christine Jabour, District Court Magistrate 
James L. Salome, Chairman of Board of Directors, Rhode Island Health and Education Building Authority, Providence
George Zainyeh, Chief of Staff, Governor Lincoln D. Chaffee

Judges

Christine Jabour, Magistrate, District Court

South Carolina

Elected Officials

Vincent Sheheen, State Senator, 27th District

South Dakota

Party Leaders

Qusi Al-Haj, West River Director, Senator John Thune

Tennessee

Elected Officials

James Naifeh, State House of Representatives, State Representative (81st District)

Judges

Janice M. Holder, State Supreme Court Justice

 

Texas

Elected Officials 

Amir Omar, Second Term City Councilman in Richardson, Texas
Mark Strama, State Representative (50th District)

Appointed Officials

Saba Abashwal, Chief External Affairs Officer, Houston Airport System
Ahmed Rabie, Member, Houston Mayor's International Trade and Development Council: Middle East and North Africa
Nijad Fares, Senior Board Member, Harvard John F. Kennedy School of Government Board of Trustees; Member, Veterinary Board of Overseers, Tufts University
E. Najla Tanous, USSBA District Counsel, Houston Office

Judges

Philip A. Kazen, Jr., Judge, 227th District Court, Bexar County 
George P. Kazen, Senior Status, Federal District/Southern District

Vermont

Elected Officials

William N. Aswad, State Representative, Chittenden 3-1 District

Virginia

Elected Officials

Jay Fisette, Member, Arlington County Board
David Ramadan, Delegate (R-87th District), Virginia House of Delegates

Appointed Officials

Hanif Akhtar, Member, Board of Directors, Pakistan American Business Association
Hady Amr, Deputy Assistant Administrator for the Middle East; USAID
Samiah Bahhur, Commissioner to the Consumer Protection Commission, Fairfax County 
Katrina Eid, Board of Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology
Frederick T. Hadeed, Commonwealth Health Research Board 
Dr. Ali A. Hossaini, Senior Member, Executive Committee of the Virginia State Capitol Civil Rights Memorial Celebration Committee
Mary Haddad, State Council of Higher Education
Eva Teig Hardy, Board Member, Avalere Health Board of Directors 
Dr. Daoud Khairallah, Member, Fairfax County Human Rights Commission 
Asaad Masri, Medical Foundation, University of Virginia
Mark R. Merhige, Board of Directors, Virginia Commonwealth University Health
Paul Noursi, Engineering Standards Review Committee
David-Imad Ramadan, Board of Visitors, George Mason University
Houeida Saad, Deputy General Counsel for Inoval Health Systems 
Khizar Wasti, Virginia Emergency Response Council

Judges

Robert G. Doumar, Senior Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern Virginia

Party Leaders 

Samer Alhashimi, Northern Virginia Business Republican Forum
Radi Barkett, Prince William County Republican Party
George Doumar, Permanent Member, 4th Circuit Judicial Conference
Dr. Ayman Eldarwish, Cultural and Political Analyst on US-Middle East Affairs, Certified Diplomatic Arabic Conference Interpreter, Community Organizer 
Nancy Kader, Fairfax County Democratic Committee
Omar Kader, Fairfax County Democratic Committee
Terry Abdoo King, Substitute Teacher for Arlington Public Schools; Member of the Arlington Republican Women's Group; Reagan-Bush Alumni Group and the Bush-Quayle Alumni Group
 David-Imad Ramadan, Vice Chair, Ethnic Coalitions Committee, Republican Party of Virginia 
Mary Sahouri, President, Great Falls Republican Women’s Club
 

Washington

Majid Al-Bahadli, Delegate to Democratic National Convention

 

West Virginia

Elected Officials

Virginia Conley,
John N. Ellem, House of Delegates (10th District)
Nick J. Rahall II, U.S. Representative (3rd District)
Mark A. Sadd, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation; appointed in 2005 and then re-appointed in 2008
Doug Skaff Jr., House of Delegates (30th District)

Judges

Paul Zakaib, Jr., Circuit Court Judge, 13th Judicial Circuit

Party Leaders

Michael Kawash, Chairman, Kanawha County Republican Executive Committee

Wisconsin

Elected Officials

Sura Faraj, Chairperson, Riverwest Neighborhood Association (Milwaukee)

Federal Officials

Appointed Officials

Azizah al-Hibri, U.S. Commission on International Religious Freedom (USCIRF)
Joseph Ayoub, Director, Integrated Energy Statistics Division, Department of Energy 
David Dowd, Jr., U.S. District Court Judge, Northern District of Ohio
Sandra Edwards, Department of Commerce, USEAC Director, International Trade Administration
Jafar Karim, South Dakota State Director, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Office of Rural Development
Victoria Kennedy, President’s Advisory Committee on the Arts, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Mike Korbey, Senior Advisor to the Deputy Commissioner, Social Security Administration  
Mona Majzoub, U.S. District Court Magistrate, Eastern District of Michigan
Mark Sadd, Member, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation