Posted on December 19, 2012 in Arab American Institute

 

The Roster of Arab Americans in Public Service and Political Life lists Americans of Arab descent who hold elected or appointed office on the local, county, state or federal level, as well as party activists and political professionals.

To view a list of Arab American candidates running for office, click here.

Since first published in 1991, the Roster has been a major source of pride for Arab Americans and a much-demanded resource on the breadth and growth of our involvement in the civic and political life of the United States.

Most of those listed on the Roster are members of the Arab American Leadership Council (ALC) which was founded in 1989 as the only national network to monitor and support the activity of elected and appointed officials, candidates for public office and party activists of Arab descent. In 2002 the ALC incorporated the Arab American Leadership PAC which was renamed the ALCPAC. Click here to learn more.

To be included in Roster, please e-mail Kristin McCarthy.

Former Government & State Officials

Alabama

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

       
       
       
       
       
       

Arizona

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Michele Reagan, State Senator (23rd District)  

Sami Hamed, Vice President, Transportation Advisory Committee; Member, Tucson Transit Task Force

   
 Jay Tibshraeny, Mayor, City of Chandler      
       
       
       
       

Arkansas

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

   Anita Langhover, Safety Coordinator, Carroll County; Chairman, Carroll County Citizen Corp Party Leaders

   
       
       
       
       
       

California

   

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Sam Abed, Mayor of Escondido  Daniel Homsey, Director of San Francisco Neighborhood Empowerment Network  Peter C. Deddah, Superior Court Judge, San Diego  Iyad Afalqa, Delegate, California Democratic Party
 Katcho Achadjian, for CA 25th District Assemblyman  Johnny Khamis, Councilman, San Jose City Council (10th District)  James A. Kaddo, Los Angeles County Superior Court Judge  Charlie Ara, President, Palm Desert Greens Democrats 
 Matt Dababneh, Assembly Member, California State Assembly (45th District)   Thomas Nassif, Member, California Commission on Economic Development

Naser Khoury, Los Angeles County Deputy District Attorney

 Hussam Ayloush, Delegate, California Democratic Party
 Darrel Issa, U.S. House of Representatives (CA-49th District)  Nadia Saad Bettendorf, Commissioner, Orange County Human Relations Commission    Basim Elkarra, Chair, Arab American Caucus, California Democratic Party 
 Allan Mansoor, Assemblyman, California State Assembly (74th District)  Terry A. Thomas, Director, Southbay Irrigation District, Division 4    Dahlia Eltoumi, Treasurer, Arab American Caucus, California Democratic Party

 Samuel Wakim, Vice Chair, Siskiyu County Republican Central Committee, California Republican Party

 Sarah Moussa, Vice Chair, Arab American Caucus, California Democratic Party     
Johnny Khamis, President, San Jose Chapter; Republican Arab American Congress

 Haidar Awad, Hawthorne City Council

     

 Sam Hindi, Foster City City Council

     

Ali Saleh, Mayor, City of Bell

     

   

Colorado

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

   John Zakhem, Colorado Access to Justice Commission    Sam H. Zakhem, Republican Nationalities Council and Republican State Executive Committee
       John Zakhem, Executive Committee of Denver County Republicans

       
       
       
       

Connecticut

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Paul “Lubus” Estefan, Director, Office of Emergency Management, Danbury    Thomas J. Saadi, Assistant Attorney General  Hon. Fred Anthony, Judge of the Probate of Shelton  Robert J. Yamin, Republican State Central Committee
 Theodore Haddad, Zoning Commission, Danbury  Dianne E. Yamin, Associate Corporation Counsel  Paul Ganim, Judge of the Court of Probate, Bridgeport  Jimmetta Samaha, Secretary, Democratic State Central Committee
 Daniel Jowdy, City Treasurer, Danbury  Raymond P. Yamin, Associate Corporation Counsel  Dianne E. Yamin, Judge of the Probate Court, Danbury  
 Richard Jowdy, Zoning Commission, Danbury  Thomas J. Saadi, Councilman, Danbury City Council    
 Lori Kaback, Town Clerk, Danbury      
 Selim Noujaim, State Representative (74th District)      

 Joseph Ghanim, Mayor of Bridgeport      

District of Columbia

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

   Zubaid Ahmad, Board Member, U.S.-Pakistan Business Council     
   Najeeb Ghauri, Board Member, U.S.-Pakistan Business Council     
   Mehmood Khan, Vice Chairman, U.S.-Pakistan Business Council    
   Dr. Mai Abdul Rahman, Member of the District of Columbia Human Rights Commission    
   George Salim, Director of Community Partnerships with White House National Security Staff     
   Ashraf Qazi, Board Member, U.S.-Pakistan Business Council

   

Florida

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Angela Corey, State Attorney (4th Judicial Circuit)  Al Maloof, Board Member, Miami-Dade Expressway Authority  Rosemary Barkett, Judge, 11th Circuit Court of Appeals  
 Sam Saad III, Naples City Council  Donna E. Shalala, President, University of Miami  Richard D. Eade, Circuit Court Judge (17th Circuit, Family Division)  
     Fred A. Hazouri, Judge, 4th District Court of Appeals  
     Nelly N. Khouzam, Appeals Court Judge (2nd District)  
     Adrian Soud, Jr. Circuit Court Judge (4th Circuit, Family Division)  
       

Georgia

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

       
       
       
       
       
       

 

Hawaii

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Mark J. Hashem, Hawaii State House of Representatives - District 18      Saleem Ahmed, State Central Committee Member, Democratic Party
       
       
       
       
       

Illinois

Elected

Appointed

Political Professionals

Party Leaders

 Emil/Bill D. Haddad, Jr., York Township Committeeman, Dupage County; Board of the Fire & Police Commission, City of Elmhurst  Gabriel F. Fakhouri, Direction of Operations, Cook Co. Recorder of Deeds Office  Ray Hanania, Bipartisan Political Consultant  
 Darin LaHood, U.S. House of Representatives  (IL-9th District)  Rouhy J. Shalabi, Commissioner, Chicago Park District Judges  Maysoon Deeb, Republican Campaign Consultant  
   James E. Shadid, Chief Judge, Central District Court of Illinois    
   Samuel Betar, III., Circuit Court Judge of Cook County    
       
       

Indiana

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 George Azar, City Councilman at Large, Terre Haute  Frank E. Shahadey, Sergeant Detective, Vigo County Police    
 Ray Azar, Vigo County Alcoholic Beverage Commission  Danny Tanoos, Superintendent of Schools, Vigo County School Corporation    
       
       
       
       

Iowa

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

       Newman Abuissa, Johnson County Democratic Central Committee
       
       
       
       
       

Kentucky

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Teresa Isaac, Chairperson, Board of Lexington Fair Housing Council      
       
       
       
       
       

Louisiana

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Ralph Abraham, Representative, Louisiana's 5th Congressional District, in U.S. House of Representatives

 

 Richard Haik, Chief Judge, U.S. District Court, Western District of Louisiana  
 Joey Alcede, City Marshal, Lake Charles     Jay C. Zainey, Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana  
 Charles Boustany, Jr., U.S. Representative (LA-3rd District)       
       
       
       

Maryland

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

   Sam Abed, Secretary of Juvenile Services, Governor's Cabinet     Sid Saab, Republican State Central Committee
   Laila K. Atallah, Counsel Assistant Attorney General & the Maryland Department of Business and Economic Development    
   Enas Elhanafi, Commissioner, Maryland Governor's Commission on Middle Eastern American Affairs; Member, Montgomery County's Committee Evaluation and Review Board     
   Sid Saab, Member, Maryland Farm Bureau    
       
       

Massachusetts

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Helen Abdallah Donohue, Town of Norwood Board of Selectmen  Steven P. Kfoury, Executive Director, State Publications and Regulations, Office of Secretary of State    
 Patricia A. Haddad, State Representative, (5th Bristol)  Randa Shedid, Cambridge Human Rights Commission    
 Annissa Essaibi George, Boston City Council       

 

Nadeem Mazen, Cambridge City Council 
     
       
       

Michigan

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Robert A. Abraham, Dearborn City Council  Rana Abbas, Stewardship and Community Relations Officer, ACCESS  Charlene Elder, Judge, 3rd Circuit Court, Wayne County   Masoud al-Awamleh, Officer at Large, Michigan Democratic Party 
 Justin Amash, U.S. Representative (R-3rd District)   Linda Saoud Hallmark, Governor’s Task Force on Children’s Justice   Joseph J. Farah, Circuit Judge, Genesee County   Ali Baleed AlMaklani, Executive Director of the Yemen American Benevolent Association (Y.A.B.A.) 
 David Bazzy, Dearborn City Council  Rasha Demashkieh, Civil Rights Commission  Linda Saoud Hallmark, Probate Judge, Oakland County   Nasser AlRayashi, Officer at Large, Michigan Democratic Party 
 Pam Faris for MI 48th District State Representative  Nancy A. Abraham, Assistant US Attorney, Flint, Michigan  Karen Khalil, Judge, 17th District Court   Ismael Ahmed, Associate Provost of Integrated Learning and Community Partnership at the University of Michigan-Dearborn; Third Vice Chair of the Michigan Democratic Party 
 Tom Berry, Dearborn Heights City Councilman  Yvonna Abraham, Judicial Attorney, Wayne County Circuit Court   Charlene Mekled-Elder, Judge, 3rd Circuit Court    Suehaila Amen, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 14th District  
 Michael J. Bouchard, Sheriff, Oakland County   Ron Amen, Director, Community and Economic Development Department, City of Dearborn Heights  Henry William Saad, Judge, Michigan Court of Appeals, 2nd district   Bridgette Fawaz Anouti, Officer at Large, Michigan Democratic Party 

 Susan Dabaja, President, Dearborn City Council   Ismael Ahmed, Associate Provost of Integrated Learning and Community Partnership at the University of Michigan-Dearborn; Vice Chair of the Michigan Democratic Party       David Allen, Judge, 3rd Circuit Court, Wayne County  Rashid Baydoun, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 15th District
 Shirley Mann Gray, The Michigan Child Death State Advisory Team  Sam Salamey, Judge, 19th District, Wayne County MI  Fay Beydoun, Officer at Large, Michigan Democratic Party; Precinct Delegate, Wayne County (14th District) 
 Michael J. Bouchard, Sheriff, Oakland County   Ron Amen, Director, Community and Economic Development Department, City of Dearborn Heights  Henry William Saad, Judge, Michigan Court of Appeals, 2nd district   Bridgette Fawaz Anouti, Officer at Large, Michigan Democratic Party 

 Abu Musa, Council Member, Hamtramck City Council   Zenna Faraj Elhasan, Director of Corporate Counsel, Wayne County   George Steeh, U.S. District Court Judge, Eastern District of Michigan   Mark Hanna, Partner the public interest law firm, Murphy Anderson
 George T. Darany, State Representative (D-15th District)

 Nasser AlRayashi, Planning Commission, City of Dearborn  Annette Berry, Judge, 3rd Circuit Court, Wayne County  Nicola Hawatmeh, Legal Counsel for House of Representatives, House Administration Committee, Michigan Republican Party
 Haifa Fakhouri, Founder, President, CEO of Arab American and Chaldean Council   Dr. Tawifq Hassan, Planning Commission, City of Dearborn  Dianne Dickow D’Agostini, Oakland County District Judge (48th District)   Alex Isaac, Member of the Executive Board, Genesee County Democratic Party; Precinct Delegate, Genesee County / 5th District
 Al Haidous, Mayor of Wayne, Governor's Talent Investment Board  Ronald Amen, Executive Assistant, Michigan Human Relations Commission, City of Livonia  David Turfe, District Court Judge, 20th District   Sally Shaheen Joseph, Commissioner on the Michigan Women's Commission (Third Term); Advisory Board Member of the Flint Area Salvation Army; Serves on the Arab-American Institute Executive Board and the Arab-American Institute National Policy Counci
 Mohammed Hassan, Council Member, Hamtramck City Council   Rasha Demashkieh, Member, Civil Rights Commision, Office of Governor  Tracy A. Yokich, Circuit Court Judge, Macomb County   Jumana Judeh, Member, Democratic State Central Committee
 Sally Shaheen Joseph, Member, Board of Trustees, Mott Community College  Dennis Denno, Chief of Staff, State Senator Virgil Smith     Sami Khaldi, President, Dearborn Democratic Club 
 Mike Sareini, Dearborn City Council      Mouhanad Hammami, Director, Department of Public Health, Wayne County     Jonathan Khoury, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Macomb County / 12th District 
 Suzanne Sareini, Dearborn City Council       Ken Harb, Livonia Brownfield Redevelopment Authority      Abe Munfakh, Chairman of the board of the Arab American and Chaldean Council; member of the Plymouth, MI Foundation Board   
 Rashida Tlaib, State Representative (6th District)      Nick Khouri, State Treasurer     Jana Musleh, Precinct Delegate, Democratic Party of Wayne County / 11th District 
 Ted B. Wahby, Treasurer, Macomb County      David Turfe, Chief Judge, 20th District Court, Dearborn Heights     Florence Nasser, Member Genesee County Democratic Party Executive Board 
Lisa Hicks-Clayton, Dearborn Heights City Council     Abdel Harb, Judge, 3rd Circuit Court, Wayne County     John D. Nickola, Precinct Delegate, GeneseeCounty / 5th District Chair, Arab American Democratic Party Caucus for the Executive Committee 
Wassim "Dave"Abdallah, Dearborn Heights City Council          Mohamed Okdie, Vice Chair, 15th Congressional District Democratic Party 
Anam Miah, Hamtramck City Council         Wafa A. Sayed, Community Organizer, Michigan Caucus and Michigan State House of Representatives 
Abu Musa, Hamtramck City Council       
 Saad Almasmari, Hamtramck City Council      

Middle-Eastern American Affairs Commission 

 Dave Abdullah
 Wendy Acho
 Mariam Bazzi
 Fay Beydoun
 Susan Dabaja
 Haifa Fakhouri
 Helen Habib
 Lina Harajlo
 Sharif Hussein
 Abe Muntakh
 Michael Rimaya
 Manal Saab
 Paul Sophiea
 Suzanne Sukkar
 Bishr Al-Ujayli

Minnesota

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Dr. Hala Asamarai, Columbia Heights School Board   Abdi Warsame, City Councilmen of Minneapolis     
       
       
       
       
       

Missouri

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Francis Slay, Mayor, City of St. Louis      Brian Wahby, Missouri Delegate at Large, Democratic National Committee
       
       
       
       
       

New Hampshire

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Samuel Betar, III., Circuit Court Judge of Cook County      
 Chris Sununu, Member, New Hampshire Executive Council 

     
       
       
       
       

 

New Jersey

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Randy George, Mayor of North Haledon   Gabe Adamos, President, Middle-Eastern American Christian Republicans, Bergen County Republican Organization    Aref Assaf, Morris County Republican Party Committeeman
 Mohamed T. Khairullah, Mayor of Prospect Park    
Sam Allos, Vice-President, Middle-Eastern American Christian Republicans, Bergen County Republican Organization
   Sherine El-Abd, President, New Jersey Federation of Republican Women; Member, Executive Committee; Passaic County Women's Republican Club; Passaic County Republican Committee 
 Scott Rumana, State Assembly (40th District)   Peter Nakkash, Treasurer, Middle-Eastern American Christian Republicans    Bassima Mustafa, Executive Board Member, New Jersey Democratic Future
 Andre Sayegh, Paterson City Council (6th Ward)  Aref Assaf, President, New Jersey's Arab Heritage Commission, President, Arab American Forum; Member of New Jersey Governor's Ethnic Advisory Council; Advisory Board Member, CAIR NJ    
 Ziad Andrew Shehady, Mayor of Springfield  Tawfiq Barqawi, Gloucester County Human Relations Commission, New Jersey State Human Relations Council, New Jersey Arab Heritage Commission    
   Sherine El-Abd, Superintendent of Elections, Passaic County, New Jersey 
   
   Sami Elmansoury, Executive Officer at Precision Learning and the Elmansoury Group 
   
   Hani Khoury, Member, Supreme Court's Committee on Unauthorized Practice of Law    
   Hany Mawla, Superior Court of the State of New Jersey, Member of the Attorney General’s Arab and Muslim Advisory Committee
   
   Ramy A. Eid, Municipal Court Judge, City of Jersey City     
   Bader Qarmout, Educational Opportunity Fund Board of Directors     

New Jersey Arab American Heritage Commission

Morad A. Abou-Sabe' Ph.D
Youssef Abdul-Samad
Ramy Adam Eid
Siham Alfred
Aref Assaf
Tawfiq Barqawi
Montaha Deeb
Eman Hamad, MD
Abraham A. Kasbo
Philip M. Kayal Ph.D.
Samer E. Khalaf Esq
Hany A. Mawla Esq.
Anisa Mehdi
Salaheddin Mustafa
Ginan Rauf
Sarah Slaiman
Ahmed Soliman

New York

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Richard Hanna, U.S. Representative (R-22nd District)  Gerard Kassar, County Chairman, Brooklyn Conservative Party   Kevin M. Dowd, Justice, Supreme Court, Chenango County   Joseph Elhilow, Member, Board of Directors, Southwest Brooklyn Citizen Corps 
 Thomas Libous, State Senator (52nd District); Deputy Majority Leader  Omar Mohammedi, Commissioner, New York City Commission on Human Rights    Didi M. Skaff, Administrative Law Judge, Environmental Control Board  
 Abdul S. Noman, Lackawanna City Council, 1st Ward  Fatima Shama, Commissioner of The Mayor's Office of Immigrant Affairs
 
   
   Majed Samarneh, Yonkers Democratic City Committee, 7th Ward Leader    
   Nader Sayegh, President, Yonkers Charter Commission, Board of Education Trustee     
       

North Carolina

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Sandra Edwards, Department of Commerce, USEAC Director, International Trade Administration      
       
       
       
       
       

Ohio

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 William J. Bishilany, Deputy Treasurer for State Treasurer Josh Mandel   Awatef Assad, Assistant Director of Law, City of Cleveland Department of Law  David Dowd Jr.,  US District Court Judge, Northern District of Ohio   Faouzi A Baddour, Precinct Chair, Cuyahoga County Democratic Party
 Matt Joseph, Dayton City Commissioner  Linda Mansour, Toledo Labor Management Citizens’ Committee; Toledo Port Authority China Task Force; NW Ohio Global Task Force for the Lucas County Port Authority, University of Toledo Board of Trustees   Edward J. Elum, Judge, Massillon Municipal Court  
 Mary Rose Oakar, State Board of Education, District 11 Member  Samuel J. Sliman, Department Head of Annexation, Office of the Mayor  Edmond Sargus, Federal District Court Judge, Southern District of Ohio   
   James Telb, Board Member, Educational Service Center of Lake Erie West  Jack Zouhary, Federal District Court Judge, Northern District of Ohio  
   Omar Humadi, Regional Finance Director, Ohio Democratic Party. Ethnic Outreach Caucus Director     
   Jeffrey Kassouf, Media Consultant, Take 1 Studios    

Oregon

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

       
       
       
       
       
       

Pennsylvania

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

Fadia Halma, Deputy Executive Director of the Pennsylvania Democratic Party Marwan Kreidie, Co-Chair of Philadelphia Mayor-elect Kenney's Immigrant and Multicultural Affairs Transition Team  James Albert, District Judge, Westmoreland County  Jack A. Hanna, Chair, Southwest Caucus of PA State Committee of the Democratic Party
 Rose Hykel, Real Estate Tax Collector, Upper Merion Township    Michael J, Koury Jr., Judge, Northampton County Court of Common Pleas  
 Diana Kazour, Vice President, Borough Council, Baldwin Hills    Joseph M. James, Judge, Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas  
 Tracey Khalil, Borough Council, Jefferson Hills     Mark Mansour, District Judge, Westmoreland County  
 Joanne Zogby, Vice President, Ringtown Borough    Gerald Solomon, Judge, Fayette County (14)   
 Kweilin Nassar, Commissioner, PA Human Relations Commission      
 Rep. Daniel McNeill, Pennsylvania State Representative, 133rd District      
 Joe Hanna, Lehigh County Sheriff, 133rd District      

Rhode Island

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Hanna Gallo, State Senator (District 36)    Christine Jabour, Associate Judge, District Court, 2nd Division

 

 
 Paul Jabour, State Senator, (District 5)

     
 Thomas Lazieh, Department of Environmental Management-Government Liaison         
 Joseph Solomon, Warwick City Council, Warwick      
 Michael Soloman, President, Providence City Council      
       

South Carolina

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Vincent Sheheen, State Senator, 27th District      
       
       
       
       
       

South Dakota

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

       Qusi Al-Haj, West River Director, Senator John Thune

       
       
       
       
       

Tennessee

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 James Naifeh, State House of Representatives, State Representative (81st District), Democratic Party of the State of Tennessee    Janice M. Holder, State Supreme Court Justice-Tennessee

 
       
       
       
       
       

Texas

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Amir Omar, Second Term City Councilman in Richardson, Texas  Saba Abashwal, Deputy Director in Aviation, Houston Airport System  George P. Kazen, Senior Status, Federal District/Southern District  M. Emad Salem, Texas State Democratic Party Executive Committee (Senate District 10 - Tarrant County)
   Ahmed Rabie, Member, Houston Mayor's International Trade and Development Council: Middle East and North Africa    
   Nijad Fares, Senior Board Member, Harvard John F. Kennedy School of Government Board of Trustees; Member, Veterinary Board of Overseers, Tufts University    
       
       
       

Vermont

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

       
       
       
       
       
       

 Virginia

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Jay Fisette, Member, Arlington County Board of Supervisors   Hady Amr, Senior Adviser to the U.S. Secretary of State Special Envoy for Israeli-Palestinian Negotiations   George Doumar, Permanent Member, 4th Circuit Judicial Conference

Samiah Bahhur, Dulles District GOP Chairwoman

 
 David Ramadan, Delegate (R-87th District), Virginia House of Delegates  Dr. Daoud Khairallah, Member, Fairfax County Human Rights Commission   Dr. Ayman Eldarwish, Cultural and Political Analyst on US-Middle East Affairs, Certified Diplomatic Arabic Conference Interpreter, Community Organizer   
 Sam Rasoul, 11th District House Delegate  Shahid Malik, Vice Chair, Fairfax County Human Rights Commission  Nancy Kader, Fairfax County Democratic Committee  

Dawn Abboud-Shelley, School Board Member and Chairman, Spotsylvania County Public Schools

 Paul Noursi, Engineering Standards Review Committee     
   M. Siddique Sheikh, Chairman/Founder, Pakistan American Business Association   Omar Kader, Fairfax County Democratic Committee  
  Shakeel Tufail, Director, Pakistan American Business Association   Terry Abdoo King, Substitute Teacher for Arlington Public Schools; Member of the Arlington Republican Women's Group; Reagan-Bush Alumni Group and the Bush-Quayle Alumni Group  
 

Samiah Bahhur, Loudon County Commissioner: Commission on Aging

 David-Imad Ramadan, Virginia House of Delegates, 87th District, Privileges & Election and Science & Technology Committee, Vice Chair, Ethnic Coalitions Committee, Republican Party of Virginia    

Washington

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 
   Damon Shadid, Seattle Municipal Court (Pos. 7)  
       
       
       
       
       

West Virginia

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Azizah al-Hibri, U.S. Commission on International Religious Freedom (USCIRF)

     
 Doug Skaff Jr., House of Delegates (35th District)      
       
       
       
       

Wisconsin

Elected

Appointed

Judges

Party Leaders

 Sura Faraj, Chairperson, Riverwest Neighborhood Association (Milwaukee)  Azizah al-Hibri, U.S. Commission on International Religious Freedom (USCIRF)    

 

 David Dowd, Jr., U.S. District Court Judge, Northern District of Ohio    

 

 Sandra Edwards, Senior International Trade Specialist, International Trade Administration    

 

 Jafar Karim, Director of Governmental Affairs, Black Hills Corporation  
 

 

 Mike Korbey, Managing Director, American Civil Rights Union  
 

 

 Mona Majzoub, U.S. District Court Magistrate, Eastern District of Michigan    

 

 Victoria Kennedy, Nominated by President Barack Obama, Board of Governors of the U.S. Postal Service