Arab_Americans_on_the_Ballot.jpg

The Arab American Institute proudly recognizes Arab Americans running for elected office across the country. From local school boards, to the United States House of Representatives, Arab Americans are serving their communities and our country in innumerable capacities. Head over to our Roster of Arab Americans in Public Service and Political Life for a list of those currently in office.

2018 Arab American Candidates

 

                      

 Name  State  Running for  District  Election Date Result
 Athena Salman AZ State House of
Representatives
26th

Primary: 8/28/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Won Election
 Dr. Matt Heinz AZ  U.S. Congress 2nd

 Primary: 8/28/18 

General: 11/6/18 

  Lost Primary        

 Jonathan Abboud CA Santa Barbara City College Board
of Trustees

Area 6

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Ammar Campa-Najjar   CA  U.S. Congress 

50th 

 Primary: 6/5/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Election       
 Mahmoud El-Farra CA Mission Viejo
City Council
-

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election
 James Elia CA State House of
Representatives
71st

 Primary: 6/5/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Election
 Bill Essayli CA State House of
Representatives
60th

Primary: 6/5/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Election
 Hosam Haggag CA Santa Clara
City Clerk
-

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election 
 Sam Jammal  CA  U.S. Congress 39th

 Primary: 6/5/18 

General: 11/6/18 

  Lost Primary   
 Joe Shammas CA

U.S. Congress

29th

Primary: 6/5/18

General: 11/6/18

  Lost Primary
 Ahmad Zahra   CA  Fullerton City Council

5th 

 General: 11/6/18 

 Won Election                    

 Joe Ganim CT Governor -

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Primary
 Michael Bateh FL Duval County Judge -

Election: 8/28/18

 Won Election
 Charlie Crist FL U.S. Congress 13th

Primary: 8/28/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Won Election
 Gwen Graham FL Governor -

Primary: 8/28/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Primary
 Debbie Mucarsel-Powell  FL U.S. Congress 26th

Primary: 8/28/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Won Election
 John Mina FL Orange County Sheriff -

General: 11/6/18 

 Won Election
 Donna Shalala FL U.S. Congress 27th

Primary: 8/28/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Won Election

 Mark Hashem HI

State House of 
Representatives

18th

Primary: 8/11/18

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Sam Betar III IL Cook County Circuit
Court
13th

Primary: 3/20/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Won Election
 Darin LaHood IL U.S. Congress 18th

Primary: 3/20/18 

General: 11/6/18  

 Won Election
 Abdelnasser Rashid IL  Cook County Board
 Commissioner
17th

Primary: 3/20/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Election            

 Teresa Isaac KY Mayor of Lexington -

Primary: 5/22/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Primary
 Ralph Abraham LA U.S. Congress 5th

General: 11/6/18 

 Won Election
 Garret Graves LA U.S. Congress 6th

General: 11/6/18 

 Won Election
 Dan Koh MA  U.S. Congress 3rd 

Primary: 9/04/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Primary

 Afaf Ahmad

MI Dearborn School
Board
At-Large

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election

 Abraham Aiyash

MI State Senate 2nd

Primary: 8/7/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Primary

 Jihan Aiyash

MI Hamtramck School Board -

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Asmaa Alhasani MI State House of
Representatives
13th

Primary: 8/7/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Primary
 Areel Mohanna Al-Lami MI Pittsfield Township
Precinct Delegate
2nd

General: 8/7/18

 Won Election
 Saad Almasmari MI State House of
Representatives
4th

Primary: 8/7/18 

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Primary
 Justin Amash MI U.S. Congress 3rd

Primary: 8/7/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Won Election

 Billy Amen MI Dearborn School
Board
At-Large

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Election

 Sam Baydoun MI Wayne County
Commissioner
13th

Primary: 8/7/18

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election

 Annette Berry MI Wayne County Circuit
Court
3rd

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Diane D'Agostini MI Michigan District Court 48th

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Dennis Denno MI MI State University
Board of Trustees
-

Convention: 8/25/18

General: 11/6/18

 Withdrew Before
 Convention
 Khalil El-Saghir MI Dearborn School
Board
At-Large

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election

 Salwa Fawaz MI Crestwood School
Board
-

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Aman Fidama MI Dearborn School
Board
At-Large

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election
 Al Haidous  MI Wayne County
Commissioner
11th

Primary: 8/7/18

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election

 Alyia Hakim MI Michigan District Court 37th

Primary: 8/7/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election
 Abdullah Hammoud MI State House of
Representatives
15th

Primary: 8/7/18

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Adel Harb MI Wayne County Circuit
Court
3rd

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Michael Hatty MI Livingston County Circuit
Court
44th

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Klint Kesto MI U.S. Congress 11th

Primary: 8/7/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Primary
 Adel Mozip MI Dearborn School
Board
At-Large

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election
 Wisam Naoum MI State House of 
Representatives
30th

Primary: 8/7/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Primary
 Yousef Rabhi MI State House of
Representatives
53rd

Primary: 8/7/18

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Mariam Saad Bazzi MI Wayne County Circuit
Court
3rd

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Fayrouz Saad MI  U.S. Congress 11th

Primary: 8/7/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Primary                
 Matthew Sabaugh MI Michigan District Court,
Macomb County
37th

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Sam Salamey MI Michigan District
Court, Wayne County,
Dearborn
19th

General: 11/6/18 

 Won Election
 Abdul El-Sayed MI  Governor -

Primary: 8/7/18 

General: 11/6/18 

Lost Primary             
 Michael Shallal MI State Senate 10th

Primary: 8/7/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Primary
 Abe Sharif MI Wayne County
Commissioner
4th

Primary: 8/7/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Primary
 Mona Shand MI State House of
Representatives
 42nd

Primary: 8/7/18 

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election
 Rashida Tlaib MI Special Election,
U.S. Congress
13th

General: 8/7/18

 Lost Election
 Rashida Tlaib MI U.S. Congress 13th

Primary: 8/7/18 

General: 11/6/18 

 Won Election
 Abdulkadir Abdalla MN State House of
Representatives
26A

Primary: 8/7/18 

General: 11/6/18

 Withdrew Before
 Primary
 Jamal Abdulahi MN U.S. Congress 5th

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Primary
 Osman Ahmed MN State House of
Representatives
62A

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Primary
 Ali Chehem Ali MN U.S. Senate
Special Election
-

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Primary
 Siad Ali MN Minneapolis Board
of Education
3rd

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Hala Asamarai MN Columbia Heights
School Board
13th

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election

 Omar Fateh MN State House of
Representatives
62A

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Primary
 Aisha Gomez MN State House of
Representatives
62B

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Hodan Hassan MN State House of
Representatives
62A

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election

 Fardousa Jama MN Mankato City Council 3rd

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election
 Najwa Massad MN Mayor of Mankato -

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Mohamud Noor MN State House of
Representatives
60B

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Ilhan Omar MN U.S. Congress 5th

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Abdi Roble MN Rochester
School Board
Seat 6

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Primary
 Ali Shater MN Mayor of Plymouth -

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election
 Fadumo Taani MN State House of
Representatives
60B

Primary: 8/14/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Primary
 Chris Sununu NH Governor -

Primary: 9/11/18

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Asmaa Abdalla  NJ Jersey City Board of Education Candidate At-Large

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election
 Alaa Abdelaziz NJ Paterson City Council 6th

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Wesam Berjaoui NJ East Brunswick
Board of Education
-

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election
 Mohamed Khairullah NJ Mayor of Prospect Park -

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Mahmoud Mahmoud NJ U.S. Congress 8th

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election
 Yousef Saleh NJ Jersey City Board of Education Candidate At-Large

General 11/6/18

 Withdrew
 Andre Sayegh NJ Mayor of Paterson -

General: 5/8/18

 Won Election
 Jesse Sbaih NV  U.S. Senate

 Primary: 6/12/18  

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Primary 
 Nader Sayegh NY State House of
Representatives
90th

Primary: 9/13/18

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election
 Shadia Tadros NY
Syracuse City Court
Judge

-

Primary: 9/13/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election
 Kayse Jama OR State Senate 24th

Primary: 5/15/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Primary
 Dan David PA U.S. Congress 4th

Primary: 5/15/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election

 Paul Jabour RI State Senate 5th

Primary: 9/12/18

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Primary
 Thomas Lazieh RI Central Falls City Council 5th

General: 11/6/18

 Lost Election
 Michael Saba SD State House of
Representatives
9th

Primary: 6/5/2018

General: 11/6/18

 Won Election

 Ali A. Khorasani TX U.S. Congress 2nd

Primary: 3/6/18 

 Lost Primary 
 M. Emad Salem TX
State Democratic Party
Executive Committee,
Senate District

10th

 Convention: 6/22/18 

 Won Election
 Mo Seifeldein  VA  Alexandria City Council  -

 Primary: 6/12/18 

 General: 11/6/18 

 Won Election

 Marc Solomon

VA  Alexandria School Board  A

General: 11/6/18 

 Lost Election

 Nader Hashim

VT State House of
Representatives
Windham-4

Primary:8/14/18 

 General: 11/6/18

 Won Election

  

Contact Heba Mohammad to add additional Arab American candidates. 

See candidates and election results from past years here.