Posted by Heba Mohammad on November 05, 2018 in Blog

2018 Arab American Candidates
Election Night Results

                      

 Name  State  Running for  District  11/6 Result
 Athena Salman AZ State House of
Representatives
26th  Won Election
 Jonathan Abboud CA Santa Barbara City College Board
of Trustees

Area 6

 Won Election
 Ammar Campa-Najjar   CA  U.S. Congress 

50th 

 Lost Election
 James Elia CA State House of
Representatives
71st  Lost Election
 Hosam Haggag CA Santa Clara
City Clerk
-  Lost Election
 Ahmad Zahra   CA  Fullerton City Council

5th 

 Won Election      

 
Charlie Crist

FL U.S. Congress 13th  Won Election
 John Mina FL Orange County Sheriff -  Won Election


 Debbie Mucarsel-Powell
 

FL U.S. Congress 26th  Won Election
 Donna Shalala FL U.S. Congress 27th

 Won Election

 Mark Hashem HI

State House of 
Representatives

18th  Won Election
 Sam Betar III IL Cook County Circuit
Court
13th  Won Election
 Darin LaHood IL U.S. Congress 18th  Won Election
 Abdelnasser Rashid IL  Cook County Board
 Commissioner
17th  Lost Election
 Ralph Abraham LA U.S. Congress 5th  Won Election
 Garret Graves LA U.S. Congress 6th  Won Election

 Afaf Ahmad

MI Dearborn School
Board
At-Large  Lost Election
 Jihan Aiyash MI Hamtramck School Board -

 Won Election

 Justin Amash MI U.S. Congress 3rd

 Won Election

 Billy Amen MI Dearborn School
Board
At-Large

 Lost Election

 Sam Baydoun MI Wayne County
Commissioner
13th

 Won Election

 Annette Berry MI Wayne County Circuit
Court
3rd  Won Election
 Diane D'Agostini MI Michigan District Court 48th  Won Election
 Khalil El-Saghir MI Dearborn School
Board
At-Large  Lost Election
 Salwa Fawaz MI Crestwood School
Board
-  Won Election
 Aman Fidama MI Dearborn School
Board
At-Large  Lost Election
 Al Haidous  MI Wayne County
Commissioner
11th  Won Election
 Alyia Hakim MI Michigan District Court 39th  Lost Election
 Abdullah Hammoud MI State House of
Representatives
15th  Won Election
 Adel Harb MI Wayne County Circuit
Court
3rd  Won Election
 Michael Hatty MI Livingston County Circuit
Court
44th  Won Election
 Adel Mozip MI Dearborn School
Board
At-Large  Lost Election
 Yousef Rabhi MI State House of
Representatives
53rd  Won Election
 Mariam Saad Bazzi MI Wayne County Circuit
Court
3rd  Won Election
 Matthew Sabaugh MI Michigan District Court,
Macomb County
37th  Won Election
 Sam Salamey MI Michigan District
Court, Wayne County,
Dearborn
19th  Won Election
 Mona Shand MI State House of
Representatives
 42nd  Lost Election
 Rashida Tlaib MI U.S. Congress 13th  Won Election
 Siad Ali MN Minneapolis Board
of Education
3rd  Won Election
 Hala Asamarai MN Columbia Heights
School Board
13th  Won Election
 Aisha Gomez MN State House of
Representatives
62B  Won Election
 Hodan Hassan MN State House of
Representatives
62A  Won Election
 Fardousa Jama MN Mankato City Council 3rd  Lost Election
 Najwa Massad MN Mayor of Mankato -  Won Election
 Mohamud Noor MN State House of
Representatives
60B  Won Election
 Ilhan Omar MN U.S. Congress 5th  Won Election
 Ali Shater MN Mayor of Plymouth -  Lost Election
 Chris Sununu NH Governor -  Won Election
 Asmaa Abdalla NJ Jersey City Board of Education Candidate At-Large  Lost Election
 Alaa Abdelaziz NJ Paterson City Council 6th  Won Election
 Wesam Berjaoui NJ East Brunswick
Board of Education
-  Lost Election
 Mohamed Khairullah NJ Mayor of Prospect Park -  Won Election
 Mahmoud Mahmoud NJ U.S. Congress 8th  Lost Election
 Nader Sayegh NY State House of
Representatives
90th  Won Election
 Shadia Tadros NY
Syracuse City Court
Judge

-  Lost Election
 Dan David PA U.S. Congress 4th

 Lost Election

 Thomas Lazieh RI Central Falls City Council  5th

 Lost Election

 Michael Saba SD State House of
Representatives
9th

 Won Election

 Mo Seifeldein  VA  Alexandria City Council  -  Won Election

 Marc Solomon

VA  Alexandria School Board  A  Lost Election

  

See candidates and election results from past years here.

comments powered by Disqus